This week's book giveaway is in the Servlets forum.
We're giving away four copies of Murach's Java Servlets and JSP and have Joel Murach on-line!
See this thread for details.
The moose likes Product and Other Certifications and the fly likes Weblogic 7.0 certification mock test question Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of Murach's Java Servlets and JSP this week in the Servlets forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » Product and Other Certifications
Bookmark "Weblogic 7.0 certification mock test question" Watch "Weblogic 7.0 certification mock test question" New topic
Author

Weblogic 7.0 certification mock test question

xiaolin yu
Greenhorn

Joined: Nov 17, 2002
Posts: 20
Hi, All:
I did the weblogic 7.0 certification mock test from BEA's web site. I got 93% and there are still two questions my answers are wrong. Please help me to find them. Thanks!
**************************************************
Question #1:Which best describes the number of unique configuration repository files present with any WebLogic Server installation?
a. one configuration repository file per
installation
b. one configuration repository file per
configured server
c. one configuration repository file per
configured domain
d. one configuration repository file per
configured web application

Answer: c

Question #2:Which interface does the remote home interface of an EJB extend?
a. javax.ejb.EJBHome
b. javax.ejb.EJBObject
c. javax.ejb.EntityBean
d. javax.ejb.SessionBean
Answer: a
Question #3:Which three methods should the bean provider implement when developing a message-driven bean? (Choose three.)
a. ejbCreate
b. onMessage
c. setMessageDestination
d. setMessageDrivenContext
Answer: a, b, d
Question #4:An entity bean is mapped to a table in a relational database. Which methods in the entity bean's home interface is most likely to retrieve existing data from this database?
a. finder methods
b. getter methods
c. select methods
d. create methods
Answer: a
Question #5:
A session EJB is being passivated. For successful passivation, objects assigned to the non-transient fields after the ejbPassivate() method is called must be _______: (Choose three.)
a. serializable
b. non-serializable
c. a reference to the SessionContext
object
d. a reference to a JDBC connection
e. null
Answer: a, c, e
Question #6:What JNDI context gives access to environment entries specific to an EJB?
a. java:comp/env
b. java/comp/env
c. java.comp.env
d. java.ejb.env
Answer: a
Question #7:
Which is NOT considered a standard application type exception as defined in the EJB 2.0 specification?
a. javax.ejb.CreateException
b. javax.ejb.FinderException
c. javax.ejb.RemoveException
d. javax.ejb.EJBException
Answer: d
Question #8:
When a request is made for a servlet that has already been instantiated and initialized on the server, what method within the servlet is invoked?
a. service(ServletRequest request,
ServletResponse response)
b. doIt(ServletRequest request,
ServletResponse response)
c. process(ServletRequest request,
ServletResponse response)
d. request(ServletRequest request,
ServletResponse response)
Answer: a
Question #9:What abstract base class can be subclassed when creating Web based HTTP servlets?
a. javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet
b. javax.servlet.http.WebServlet
c. javax.servlet.BaseServlet
d. javax.servlet.ServletRunner
Answer: a
Question #10:Which is true regarding the JSP include directive?
a. The include directive must appear
before the body of the JSP
b. The include directive substitutes
text at page-translation time
c. The include directive can only be
used to include static markup (e.g.
HTML) or image files
d. The include directive has been
deprecated in JSP 1.1 and replaced by
the jsp:include action
e. The include directive is functionally
the same as the jsp:include action
f. The include directive is functionally
the same as the jsp:forward action
Answer: e
Question #11:
How can you guarantee that a servlet handles only one client request at a time?
a. keep the service method very small
b. have the servlet implement
javax.servlet.SingleThreadModel
c. avoid using objects of type String in
the servlet
d. avoid doing database access from the
servlet
Answer: b
Question #12:Within a JSP, which built in objects can be used to store client related data that is meant to span multiple HTTP requests? (Choose 2)
a. application
b. session
c. request
d. config
Answer: a, b
Question #13:Given a servlet invoking a stateless session EJB using container-managed transactions and a transaction-attribute of RequiresNew. For which of the following is it mandatory that they demarcate a transaction?
a. the servlet
b. the servlet container
c. the EJB itself
d. the EJB container
Answer: d
Question #14:You have a call center application where phone calls come in and are handled by a group of agents. What type of JMS destination would be most appropriate to model this scenario?
a. Topic
b. List
c. Queue
d. Line
Answer: a
Question #15:Which four are technologies usually involved with the invocation of a Web service? (Choose four.)
a. UDDI
b. SOAP
c. JSP
d. JNDI
e. JAX-RPC
f. WSDL
Answer: a, b e, f
Question #16:The overall view in the WebLogic Console is of:
a. a WebLogic domain
b. the administration server
c. a cluster
d. an entire network
Answer: a
Question #17:Which of the following is NOT a command supported by the weblogic.Admin utility?
a. PING
b. CONNECT
c. LIST
d. VERSION
e. MONITOR_EJB
Answer: e
Question #18:Which three services can be clustered within WebLogic? (Choose three.)
a. Enterprise JavaBeans
b. HTTP Sessions
c. JMS
d. Time services
e. Hard disk space
Answer: a, b, c
Question #19:
What tool can be used to create the home interface .java file automatically by parsing through only the bean's implementation .java file?
a. weblogic.generator
b. WebLogic Builder
c. weblogic.ejbc
d. weblogic.deployer
e. EJBGen
Answer: e
Question #20:Which four types of load-balancing algorithms are supported in WebLogic Server 7.0? (Choose four.)
a. Protocol-based
b. Random
c. Weight-based
d. Parameter-based
e. Round-robin
Answer: b, c, d, e
Question #21:Where is the failover logic located for an EJB?
a. EJB do not provide failover
b. the weblogic cluster servlet
c. a hardware load balancer
d. the stub class
Answer: d
Question #22:
Concurrency strategies in WebLogic 7.0 apply to which type of EJB?
a. Stateless session beans
b. Stateful session beans
c. Message-driven beans
d. Entity beans
e. All of the above
Answer: d
Question #23:In what xml deployment file must you specify the descriptor if you wish to restrict access to certain URLs in a web application?
a. weblogic.xml
b. web.xml
c. ejb-jar.xml
d. weblogic-ejb-jar.xml
e. weblogic-cmp-rdbms-jar.xml
Answer: b
Question #24:
The concept of idempotency is important with regard to which of the following topics?
a. clustering hardware
b. load balancing
c. failover
d. redeployment of clustered
applications
Answer: c
Question #25:If a web application depends on utility classes located in a JAR file, where should that JAR file reside?
a. /WEB-INF/classes
b. /META-INF/lib
c. /WEB-INF/lib
d. /META-INF/classes
Answer: c
Question #26:Which of the following is true with respect to the JTA setRollbackOnly method?
a. setRollbackOnly does not cause the
rollback to commence immediately
b. setRollbackOnly is valid only if the
current thread is the transaction
initiator
c. setRollbackOnly is valid only if the
current principal has administrator
privileges
d. setRollbackOnly is valid only if a
majority of the transaction
participants agree to rollback the
transaction

Answer: a
Question #27:What interface does a client use to invoke the business method of a message-driven bean?
a. remote interface
b. home interface
c. EJBContext interface
d. none of the above
Answer: a
Question #28:Through the use of which J2EE interface is the home stub of an EJB found by clients?
a. JDBC
b. JTA
c. JMS
d. JNDI
Answer: d
Question #29:What is the default concurrency strategy in WebLogic 7.0 for EJBs that support this functionality?
a. Database
b. Exclusive
c. Optimistic
d. ReadOnly
e. ReadWrite
f. ReadMostly
g. None
Answer: a
Pradeep bhatt
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 27, 2002
Posts: 8903

answer for 10 is b
Question #27: none
[ November 18, 2002: Message edited by: Pradeep Bhat ]

Groovy
xiaolin yu
Greenhorn

Joined: Nov 17, 2002
Posts: 20
Hi, Pradeep:
Thanks for your help. Question 27 is my typing wrong. I don't understand Question 10, could you tell me the reason? There is still one question my answer is wrong.
Thanks again!
Ashik Uzzaman
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jul 05, 2001
Posts: 2370

May any one of you provide the URL for the mock?
:roll:


Ashik Uzzaman
Senior Member of Technical Staff, Salesforce.com, San Francisco, CA, USA.
Pradeep bhatt
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 27, 2002
Posts: 8903

16 SHOULD BE (B) I GUESS
xiaolin yu
Greenhorn

Joined: Nov 17, 2002
Posts: 20
Hi, all:
Thanks for your help. Because BEA just changed the content of certification so I could not find the mock test link anymore. In fact I could not find the objective of the test also. It seems BEA changed a lot of for certification. I passed the weblogic 7.0 web server developer test last Saturday and got 72%. The real test is much harder than the mock test. The preparation material BEA gave us is not enough.
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Weblogic 7.0 certification mock test question
 
Similar Threads
To Nikhil Pendharkar for IBM 287
please answer this 128 questions for WLS. Urgently!
3 simple servlet test questions
Another mock exam for Test 340 and Ansers
IBM 287 ICE TEST