aspose file tools*
The moose likes EJB Certification (SCBCD/OCPJBCD) and the fly likes Transaction descriptors don�t need method-intf ? Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » EJB Certification (SCBCD/OCPJBCD)
Bookmark "Transaction descriptors don�t need method-intf ?" Watch "Transaction descriptors don�t need method-intf ?" New topic
Author

Transaction descriptors don�t need method-intf ?

Timothy Toe
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Posts: 156
For those with the book, HF-EJB page 582.

Why SECURITY descriptors need <method-intf>Home/Remote/LocalHome/Local</method-intf> but TRANSACTION descriptors don�t ?
Valentin Crettaz
Gold Digger
Sheriff

Joined: Aug 26, 2001
Posts: 7610
The method-intf deployment description element is a child element of the method element, and it is thus possible to use it for specifying transactional methods as well (see section 17.4.1 of the EJB 2.0 specification). Also refer to the Deployment Descriptor chapter where the method element is defined and you will see some examples.


SCJP 5, SCJD, SCBCD, SCWCD, SCDJWS, IBM XML
[Blog] [Blogroll] [My Reviews] My Linked In
Timothy Toe
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Posts: 156
Crettaz,

Thanks for the helpful reply.

So, this means that the <method-intf> element is not tied to security or transaction or anything ? As long as the <method> element is used, then we will be able to use it ?

Just to confirm.

I had this confusion because HF-EJB does not mentioned about <method-intf> in the transaction chapter... it's only mentioned in the security chapter.

Also, like HFEJB, your DD Cheat Sheet does not have method-intf for transaction... only for method-permission (security).

Thanks.
Valentin Crettaz
Gold Digger
Sheriff

Joined: Aug 26, 2001
Posts: 7610
So, this means that the <method-intf> element is not tied to security or transaction or anything ? As long as the <method> element is used, then we will be able to use it ?
Just to confirm.

Absolutely

I had this confusion because HF-EJB does not mentioned about <method-intf> in the transaction chapter... it's only mentioned in the security chapter.
But the EJB spec does!

Also, like HFEJB, your DD Cheat Sheet does not have method-intf for transaction... only for method-permission (security).
An ommission on my part, I will take care of that ASAP. Thanks for the feedback
Timothy Toe
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Posts: 156
Crettaz, relax, take your time.

I must say that your cheat sheets look helpful.

Only "look"... you wonder...

Well..cos I have not really used it or have not really memorized it. I am sure "look helpful" will be upgraded to "indeed helpful" when I memorize them.

Thanks again.
 
 
subject: Transaction descriptors don�t need method-intf ?