aspose file tools*
The moose likes EJB Certification (SCBCD/OCPJBCD) and the fly likes Mock Exam Questions Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of EJB 3 in Action this week in the EJB and other Java EE Technologies forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » EJB Certification (SCBCD/OCPJBCD)
Bookmark "Mock Exam Questions" Watch "Mock Exam Questions" New topic
Author

Mock Exam Questions

munna next
Ranch Hand

Joined: Sep 28, 2004
Posts: 46
Hi Everyone,

These are some of the mock exam Questions.
I am not sure about the answers. Can any one Pl explain what could be correct answers.

Thanks
Munna

1. java:comp/env/jta
Which one of the following describes the text above?

A.Subdirectory for JTA objects
B.Naming context for JTA objects
C.Name space for JTA objects
D.Registry for JTA objects
E.LDAP subdirectory for JTA objects
1. Answer: C
----------------------------------------------
2. "provide support for both Container Managed Persistence (CMP) and Bean Managed Persistence (BMP)."
Referring to the text above, which one of the following is a benefit of CMP over BMP?

A. Faster development
B. Server affinity
C. Server side caching
D. Improved run-time performance
E. Session Management

2 Answer D.
---------------------------------------
3. What is required of the bean developer using BMP?
A. A bean developer declares the transaction attribute in the deployment descriptor.
B. A bean developer implements all the details of the transaction
C. A bean developer declares the transaction attributes in the deployment descriptor and implements the transaction in the bean.
D. A bean developer implements the code necessary for persisting the data.
E. Transaction attributes are declared in the deployment descriptor and managed by the container; the developer implements persistent storage.

3 Answer E.
------------------------
4. "A light-weight component is one that requires the fewest system resources."
Referring to the text above, if you want to implement the lightest weight EJB, which one of the following do you use?

A. Entity Message Bean
B. Stateless Session Bean
C. Entity Bean
D. Stateful Session Bean
E.Java Bean

4 Answer C.
-----------------------------------------------------
5."A JNDI directory /usr includes sub-directories /usr/bin, usr/local, and usr/dev."
Referring to the text above, which one of the following describes the directory /usr?
A. /usr is a context that contains the bin, local, and dev compound names.
B. /usr is a binding that contains the bin, local, and dev contexts.
C. /usr is a context that contains the bin, local, and dev atomic names.
D. /usr is a binding that contains the bin, local, and dev sub-contexts.
E. The root /usr directory provides the namespace for all subdirectories.

5 Answer: C.
----------------------------------
6."You are using a Stateless Session Bean facade to implement a workflow that fronts CMP Entity beans with local interfaces."
Referring to the scenario above, what method or methods do you add to the Stateless Session Bean's Home interface?
A. create()
B. create(), destroy()
C. create(), remove(), find()
D. create(), remove(), ejbActivate(), ejbPassivate(), getHandle()
E. create(), remove()

6 Answer A.
--------------------------
7. What describes a context in JNDI?
A. An object's directory
B. Directory service namespace
C. A binding with a distinct compound name
D. A binding with a distinct atomic name
E. A set of connected bindings

7 Answer D.
----------------------------
8.What is minimized or eliminated to improve application performance and scalability?
A. Bean Managed Persistence
B. Use of Session Beans as facades to Entity Beans
C. Connection pooling
D. Communication between Entity Beans implementing a remote interface
E. Use of Stateless rather than Stateful Session Beans

8. Answer D.
------------------------------------------------
9. "You want a collection of EJBs that can be used to develop various kinds ofsecure applications."
Referring to the scenario above, what kind of security approach does J2EE
encourage?
A. Reliance on the existing network security
B. Reliance on the underlying operating system's security features
C. Declarative security in deploying the EJBs
D. Reliance on the security built into the J2EE application server
E. Programmatic security in the EJBs

9. Answer C.
-------------------------------------------------
10.Which one of the following is NOT true for BMT (Bean-Managed Transaction)?
A. A Stateful Session Bean is required to commit a started transaction before returning from a method.
B. Bean transactions cannot be nested.
C. A bean instance that starts a transaction must complete before it starts a new transaction.
D. Updates can be managed between calls to begin() and commit().
E. The bean provider can use the UserTransaction interface for transaction management.

10. Answer A.
------------------------------------------------------
11. "RMI-IIOP allows you to write distributed objects in Java, enabling EJBs to communicate across Java Virtual Machines and across physical devices. "
Referring to the text above, how are parameters passed to a method of a distributed object using RMI-IIOP?
A. Stubs are passed for parameters that are themselves distributed objects and simulate pass by reference; other parameters are passed by value.
B. Primitives are passed by value; objects are passed by reference.
C. All parameters are serialized and passed by value.
D. All parameters declared transient are passed by reference; all other parameters are passed by value.
E. Skeletons are passed for parameters that are objects and simulate pass by reference; other parameters are passed by value.

11. Answer C.
------------------------------------------------
12. "In developing a Web-oriented J2EE secure application, the user's identity should be maintained across multiple displayed pages. "
What is the J2EE technique for accomplishing the goal in the above scenario?
A. Hidden fields coded into the application pages transfer the information between pages.
B. Stateful session beans are used.
C. Explicit cookies in the application code transfer the information between pages.
D. Stateless session beans are used.
E. The user has to re-enter a name and password for each page since HTTP is a stateless protocol.

12 Answer A.
---------------------
13. "In writing a Web-oriented application, you need to maintain information about the client between displayed pages. There are a number of ways this can be done."
Referring to the scenario above, what kind of EJB is normally used for an EJB-oriented solution?
A. Message Driven Bean
B. Stateless Session Bean
C. Bean Managed Persistence Entity Bean
D. Stateful Session Bean
E. Container Managed Persistence Entity Bean

13 Answer D.
-----------------
14. "You are developing a multi-tier J2EE application that can support multiple client types including: Web Browser, MIDP, and rich GUI client."
Referring to the scenario above, where do you maintain the session state?
A. Cookies
B. HttpSession
C. Stateful Session Bean
D. Stateful Session Beans and HttpSession
E. Entity Beans

14. Answer E.
----------------
15. What is required of the bean developer using BMP?
A. A bean developer implements the code necessary for persisting the data.
B. Transaction attributes are declared in the deployment descriptor and managed by the container; the developer implements persistent storage.
C. A bean developer declares the transaction attribute in the deployment descriptor.
D. A bean developer implements all the details of the transaction.
E. A bean developer declares the transaction attributes in the deployment descriptor and implements the transaction in the bean.

15 answer B.
-----------------
16. What is the "Lazy Loading Strategy"?
A. Use Session Bean facade for loading Entity Beans.
B. Load only crucial dependent objects of composite Entity Beans when ejbLoad() is called.
C. When ejbLoad() is called, load dependant objects of composite Entity Beans.
D. Load dependent composite objects when EJBs are instantiated.
E. Do not use composite Entity Beans.

16 Answer: B
----------
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Mock Exam Questions
 
Similar Threads
Passed IBM 483
Passed Part One with 87%
To Nikhil Pendharkar for IBM 287
IBM 287 ICE TEST
long post IBM.158