• Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

Can the same business interface be used to serve both local and remote clients ?

 
Benoît de Chateauvieux
Ranch Hand
Posts: 183
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi all,

In an old thread, Mark Garland and I have a discussion about EJB3 Business Interfaces.
http://www.coderanch.com/t/163305/java-EJB-SCBCD/certification/Differentiating-parameters-handled

Wiley - Mastering EJB3 - 4th Edition - page 66 says:
Alternatively, the same business interface can be used to serve both local and remote clients.


But the EJB3 specs - chapter 4.6.6 says:
The same business interface cannot be both a local and a remote business interface of the bean.


I can't find any errata of the Wiley book.
What do you think about that ?

Many thanks in advance,

Beno�t
 
Mark Garland
Ranch Hand
Posts: 226
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I'm glad you asked that question.

I was just this minute about to post a message as I'm struggling to find the book's Errata.

Unless the book is *perfect*.
 
Wagner Danda Da Silva Filho
Ranch Hand
Posts: 80
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I'm also happy you posted this since I was going to ask the same question. I just tried using both @Local and @Remote annotations in a class and I got this error: "Local and Remote Interfaces cannot have duplicate interface for bean XYZ".

But I still don't understand *why* I can't have the same interface... Anybody?
 
Mark Garland
Ranch Hand
Posts: 226
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
No takers?
This forum seems a little dead compared with the SCWCD one?
 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic