aspose file tools*
The moose likes Web Component Certification (SCWCD/OCPJWCD) and the fly likes Tag files and JSP Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of The Java EE 7 Tutorial Volume 1 or Volume 2 this week in the Java EE forum
or jQuery UI in Action in the JavaScript forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » Web Component Certification (SCWCD/OCPJWCD)
Bookmark "Tag files and JSP" Watch "Tag files and JSP" New topic
Author

Tag files and JSP

Sophie Angela
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jul 17, 2006
Posts: 46
Can we use a JSP directives in a tag file?
S Kapoor
Greenhorn

Joined: Mar 31, 2006
Posts: 20
The taglib and include directive, yes.
But you cannot use the page directive in tag files.
Refer to section 8.5 from the JSP spec.


SCJP, SCJWS, SCWCD
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Tag files and JSP