Win a copy of Learn Spring Security (video course) this week in the Spring forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

generics

 
sweety singh
Ranch Hand
Posts: 49
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
please tell me the difference between <?> and a type variable <T>,<E>... when are they used...
thanks...
 
Noam Wolf
Ranch Hand
Posts: 35
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi singh,

I would suggest checking out chapter 7 in Kathy Sierra and Bert Bates "SCJP" book. Your question is way too vague.

Also you might want to try Google first.
 
sweety singh
Ranch Hand
Posts: 49
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
the book says that the question mark works when declaring a reference for a varible its does not work for generics class and method declaration.. i did not understand this...
 
It is sorta covered in the JavaRanch Style Guide.
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic