wood burning stoves 2.0*
The moose likes Jobs Discussion and the fly likes I want to go to US..Your suggestion please... Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Careers » Jobs Discussion
Bookmark "I want to go to US..Your suggestion please..." Watch "I want to go to US..Your suggestion please..." New topic
Author

I want to go to US..Your suggestion please...

Rambo Prasad
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 23, 2006
Posts: 628
Hi Ranchers,

I am working in Bangalore as a j2ee developer....By the start of next month I will have 1 year work experience...I have always had a deep desire to go abroad and work,prefarably US...There are no opportunities to go abroad in my current company...

Some how the urge to go abroad and earn big bucks is getting stronger with every passing day...I dont mind spending 1-2 lakhs to achieve my desire....Can ranchers please suggest me how I should go about ?Do I need to contact a h1-b consultant...

Please do give me your views....


Helping hands are much better than the praying lips
Pradeep bhatt
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 27, 2002
Posts: 8904

I think it is too late. The H1-B limit has already been reached I guess. The visa will be issued only in October.

Try in Europe or countries like Singapore.

The money you earn in India no matter how much is not good enough.


Groovy
Jeroen T Wenting
Ranch Hand

Joined: Apr 21, 2006
Posts: 1847
H1 isn't meant for people with low experience like you (and yes, I know a lot of them get in on it anyway, usually through illegal constructs and fraudulent applications).

And indeed the limits for 2007 have already been filled, and I'd not be surprised if enough applications for 2008 have already been made to fill that quota as well.


42
Rambo Prasad
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 23, 2006
Posts: 628
Jeroen,

Well,if you are to consider my experience as something low,what according to you qualifies as the requisite experience for H1B??
Kj Reddy
Ranch Hand

Joined: Sep 20, 2003
Posts: 1704
Originally posted by Rambo Prasad:
Jeroen,

Well,if you are to consider my experience as something low,what according to you qualifies as the requisite experience for H1B??


Most of the consultants do expect 2+ years of experience to process your H1B.
vjy chin
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 279
Usually the normal experience would be 5 years, but some consultants take 2 years person and may be change the resume to 5 years and put you into jobs. You can think if you want to do the same, since usually if you put 5 years into the resume, you would be expected to do a lot.

But my sincere suggestion would be to wait for atleast 2 more years and then try going outside.
Biren shah
Ranch Hand

Joined: Apr 13, 2005
Posts: 107
hey guys,,
common who says 5 years experience required for h1b???
the consulate doest not expect it..
the visa rules does not expect it..
had that be the case than h1 petition would never be accepted..
also one more thing...

h1b is a speciallity occupation visa programm where by IT people must have atleast B.E computer science or equivalent ..

It's the sole responsibility for the consultant or hiring companies to decide how capable the person is..

I have seen 8 years experience Project manager in my company bluffing around and designing like hell...

and i m coding/designing better than him.. while i only have 2 years experience...

Please guys dont just hate all h1b people out there and not all have fake experience...

If you know some of those ..plesae complain to uscis or consulate or u.s police...
but dont blame all of them


Biren Shah<br />scjp 93%<br />scwcd 1.4 92%
Rohan Sathye
Ranch Hand

Joined: Nov 30, 2004
Posts: 61
Originally posted by Jeroen T Wenting:
And indeed the limits for 2007 have already been filled, and I'd not be surprised if enough applications for 2008 have already been made to fill that quota as well.


Its not possible for apply for FY 07-08 quota before April 07. The gate opens on 1st april 07 so all the seats in the stadium are in tact and you can't queue for them.
vjy chin
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 279
Hey, Come on, I didnt say 5 years is the requirement.

But if you are looking for a consulting position, the minimum experience they ask is 5 years. There may be some exceptions, but most of the jobs I have seen require 5 years.

But some jobs for permanent positions may require less than that, but its bit hard to get them.

Moreover no one hates H1B people, I know most of them are geniune, but I have seen some peope change the resume to get that 5 years experienced job.
Jay Shin
Ranch Hand

Joined: May 14, 2004
Posts: 169
H1 isn't meant for people with low experience like you



True
Jeroen T Wenting
Ranch Hand

Joined: Apr 21, 2006
Posts: 1847
Originally posted by Rohan Sathye:


Its not possible for apply for FY 07-08 quota before April 07. The gate opens on 1st april 07 so all the seats in the stadium are in tact and you can't queue for them.


The companies that are flooding the system starting 1 April will have filled their internal queues by now, I didn't say the applications were sitting in an INS queue.
Amit Saini
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 20, 2004
Posts: 280
H1 isn't meant for people with low experience like you


There is no relation between H1 and experience - and no document published by USCIS that can prove your claim.


From USCIS website: http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/h1b.htm
--
What is an H-1B?

The H-1B is a nonimmigrant classification used by an alien who will be employed temporarily in a specialty occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability.

What is a specialty occupation?

A specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge along with at least a bachelor�s degree or its equivalent. For example, architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology, and the arts are specialty occupations.
--
Please do not mislead the readers by providing false/inaccurate information. The H1 visa is available for anyone who chooses to work temporarily in the USA who meets the requirements set by USCIS. People who join companies like Microsoft and Google are most times fresh out of college too - with 0 experience.

-Amit
Jeroen T Wenting
Ranch Hand

Joined: Apr 21, 2006
Posts: 1847
Which effectively means it's ONLY for highly skilled people in positions that cannot be filled by Americans (or permanent residents).

There are hundreds of thousands of low time programmers in the US, tens of thousands of them out of work.
All those should under the law prevent low time foreigners from being hired on H1 visa.
Then there's all the illegals who don't need a visa at all, just a forged SSN. Out of the estimated 15 million of those there's bound to be several thousand who know how to spell "kompjuter"...
Deepak Bala
Bartender

Joined: Feb 24, 2006
Posts: 6661
    
    5

there's bound to be several thousand who know how to spell "kompjuter"...


hahaha ! I dont get why working in the US is like some dream to many programmers. This is what i'd say... i know money is important and that you need more of it, but once people start chasing money in their careers it can bum out. I think the most money that one makes out of their career is in their last decade. You can charge people through their nose for the kind of experience you have. Thats my take anyway. You could always shift to a company that would send you to the US but i guess their agreement would limit your salary to 40k per year, which is not too great.


SCJP 6 articles - SCJP 5/6 mock exams - More SCJP Mocks
vjy chin
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 279
Its not a rule that anyone has to have certain amount of experience to get H1. Also people who get H1 with no experience mostly have US Masters and they get selected in campus interviews.

Most of the people say here that experience is required because, if you are working as a contractor, most companies (clients where the contractors will be working) will require almost 5 years experience. This is what I have seen in the advertisements and job portals. So if you have 1 or 2 years experience, you might get a job, but usually it will be really a struggle. Also this is just my opinion, others may disagree.
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: I want to go to US..Your suggestion please...
 
Similar Threads
Is an MS beneficial for someone planning to return to India?
job interviews in india
Should my fiancee apply for a H4 or a F-1 Visa...
Please help me...
Whether to go to US or UK: Need Advice