aspose file tools*
The moose likes EJB and other Java EE Technologies and the fly likes *URGENT* Boundary of trans-timeout-seconds Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Java » EJB and other Java EE Technologies
Bookmark "*URGENT* Boundary of trans-timeout-seconds" Watch "*URGENT* Boundary of trans-timeout-seconds" New topic
Author

*URGENT* Boundary of trans-timeout-seconds

Sandeep Lodhia
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 09, 2000
Posts: 105
Hi,
PLEASE REPLY TO THIS ASAP.
I understand that <trans-timeout-seconds> specified for any bean is applicable to that bean only and not to other (beans)/(methods of other beans) taking part in that transaction.
Can someone please provide me detailed explanation on this? Or may be some website that would have an explanation.
Earlier, I had an understanding that just like transaction scope, the time-out specified for 1 bean is also applicable to all beans taking part in the transaction.
Also, pls let me know what is the default transaction type if not specified any explicitly. Is it Supports?
Thanks,
Sandeep
[ March 05, 2004: Message edited by: Sandeep Lodhia ]
[ March 05, 2004: Message edited by: Sandeep Lodhia ]
Vishwa Kumba
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 27, 2003
Posts: 1064
I thought there was only 1 timeout property, i.e), the timeout property for Session beans, which is vendor-sepcific.
I do not know about the timeout property for transactons.Is that database dependent?
I am not sure about the default transaction type, whether it is Container or Bean for the various beans. But for entity beans, it is always Container.(as only CMT is possible for entity beans, either CMP or BMP)
Sandeep Lodhia
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 09, 2000
Posts: 105
I'd make it more clear.
In weblogic-ejb-jar.xml ,FOR 1 SESSION BEAN, I specified following :
<transaction-descriptor>
<trans-timeout-seconds>60</trans-timeout-seconds>
</transaction-descriptor>
My initial understanding was the time-out of 60 sec is applicable to all other beans also that take part in trannsaction. But later found that its not the case.
And for all beans, the transaction attribute is specified as follows in ejb-jar.xml :
<trans-attribute>Required</trans-attribute>
I am looking for details on why the time-out period is not applicable to other beans in transaction.
Cheers.
David Harkness
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 07, 2003
Posts: 1646
Originally posted by Sandeep Lodhia:
I am looking for details on why the time-out period is not applicable to other beans in transaction.

Can you be more specific as to how this shows up? Do you have 60 seconds on one bean and 5 seconds on another bean (that the first one calls), and the transaction times out after 5 seconds but you expected 60?
One thing I'm thinking is that whenever a transaction is started (RequiresNew, Required with no current txn), that bean's timeout takes effect for that transaction. This is a guess -- I haven't played around with the timeouts yet.
Sandeep Lodhia
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 09, 2000
Posts: 105
Yes. Thats correct. For 1st bean, I had specified timeout of 60 sec. 1st bean calls method of 2nd bean. No time-out specified for 2nd bean.(So default remains to be 30 sec).2nd bean in turn calls another beans.
I was expecting that 2nd bean should not time-out before 60 sec. But it timed-out after 30 sec.
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: *URGENT* Boundary of trans-timeout-seconds
 
Similar Threads
Books--Help
Getting the Class Cast Exception: JMSXAConnectionFactory cannot be cast to javax.jms.Destination
How to specify a Transaction Timeout in a Web Application
Is There any default trans-attribute value for a CMT Bean?
do we need a meaningful transaction?