aspose file tools*
The moose likes Servlets and the fly likes jsp-property-group element specified in the Book Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Java » Servlets
Bookmark "jsp-property-group element specified in the Book" Watch "jsp-property-group element specified in the Book" New topic
Author

jsp-property-group element specified in the Book

Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jun 08, 2002
Posts: 3178
After skimming through the chapter-3 of the book, I found out that there is a difference between EL Activating element in jsp-property-group of the book and that of the JSP Specification... Is the container using in the book accept the deployment descriptor specified as el-enabled, not "el-ignored" as in the spec? Could any of the authors answer to this issue?
I've extracted some part from the chapter-3 of the book here...

el-enabled The el-enabled element configures if the JSP EL is available for
use on the specified JSP. A value of true enables EL use. A value of false disables
it. The functionality is analogous to the page directive’s isELEnabled attribute.

Thank you...


Co-author of SCMAD Exam Guide, Author of JMADPlus
SCJP1.2, CCNA, SCWCD1.4, SCBCD1.3, SCMAD1.0, SCJA1.0, SCJP6.0
Pradeep bhatt
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 27, 2002
Posts: 8919

kO kO,
It is el-ignored.


Groovy
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jun 08, 2002
Posts: 3178
Originally posted by Pradeep Bhat:
kO kO,
It is el-ignored.

So why in the chapter-3 of the book said that we have to specify el-enabled to be true to use EL in the JSP pages?
Kevin Jones
Author
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 29, 2003
Posts: 39
It's either a bug, or (and I can't rememeber this exactly) it could be that as the book was finished ahead of the spec that the specification changed during the writing of the book and we missed this one. You can report this as a bug at the book's support site


Kevin Jones<br />Author: <a href="http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0321136497/jranch-20" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">Servlets and JSP: The J2EE Web Tier</a>
Ko Ko Naing
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jun 08, 2002
Posts: 3178
Originally posted by Kevin Jones:
It's either a bug, or (and I can't rememeber this exactly) it could be that as the book was finished ahead of the spec that the specification changed during the writing of the book and we missed this one. You can report this as a bug at the book's support site

Thank you very much for your response, Mr.Kevin...
I just reported that errata at the site u provide...
After reading that portion again, I found out one more errata about scripting-enabled element of the same jsp-property-group... It's also the same error as I mentioned above...
In the JSP 2.0 Spec, that element is mandated as scripting-invalid and we can set it to be true, if we do not want scriptlets in the JSP pages... But the book explained it differently... The book said that if scripting-enabled is set to be true, we can use scriptlets in JSP pages...
Just my 2 cents...
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: jsp-property-group element specified in the Book