wood burning stoves 2.0*
The moose likes Meaningless Drivel and the fly likes Quiz Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of Android Security Essentials Live Lessons this week in the Android forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Other » Meaningless Drivel
Bookmark "Quiz" Watch "Quiz" New topic
Author

Quiz

Sahir Shibley
Ranch Hand

Joined: Apr 08, 2000
Posts: 275
Only one of the five choices for each question can be true.

1. The first question whose answer is A is question
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) none of the above
2. Identical answers have questions.
(A) 3 and 4
(B) 4 and 5
(C) 5 and 6
(D) 6 and 7
(E) 7 and 8
3. The next question with answer A is question
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
4. The first even numbered question with answer B is question
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 10
5. The only odd numbered question with answ er C is question
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
(E) 9
6. A question with answer D
(A) comes before this one, but not after
(B) comes after this one, but not before
(C) comes before and after this one
(D) does not occur at all
(E) none of the above
7. The last question whose answer is E is question
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
8. The number of questions whose answers are consonants is
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3

9. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4

10. The answer to this question is
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

This should be easy for an experienced human puzzle solver.
The true challenge is to solve this in code.
If you can automate this you are really good and will be
Only one of the five choices for each question can be true.

1. The first question whose answer is A is question
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) none of the above
2. Identical answers have questions.
(A) 3 and 4
(B) 4 and 5
(C) 5 and 6
(D) 6 and 7
(E) 7 and 8
3. The next question with answer A is question
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8
4. The first even numbered question with answer B is question
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8
(E) 10
5. The only odd numbered question with answ er C is question
(A) 1
(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) 7
(E) 9
6. A question with answer D
(A) comes before this one, but not after
(B) comes after this one, but not before
(C) comes before and after this one
(D) does not occur at all
(E) none of the above
7. The last question whose answer is E is question
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
(E) 9
8. The number of questions whose answers are consonants is
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 5
(D) 4
(E) 3

9. The number of questions whose answers are vowels is
(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 4

10. The answer to this question is
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
(E) E

This should be easy for an experienced human puzzle solver.
The true challenge is to automate this.
Cracking this in code will help you to overcome your fear of redundancy audits.
Desocupado Lector
Greenhorn

Joined: Mar 04, 2002
Posts: 4
1 - D
2 - E
3 - B
4 - E
5 - B
6 - A
7 - B
8 - B
9 - A
10 - C
Dirk Schreckmann
Sheriff

Joined: Dec 10, 2001
Posts: 7023
And if you wanted it automated:

[ March 05, 2002: Message edited by: Dirk Schreckmann ]

[How To Ask Good Questions] [JavaRanch FAQ Wiki] [JavaRanch Radio]
Paresh Patel
Greenhorn

Joined: Mar 01, 2002
Posts: 1
Here's my take:
01-c
02-a
03-b
04-b
05-a
06-b
07-e
08-b
09-e
10-d
am i right or erm am i right?
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Quiz
 
Similar Threads
EJB3 mock questions available now! (Section 2)
Take the Dr. Phil Test
some unsure questions on phase 1
Answers to my 20 mock questions
how to create a boolean truth table