File APIs for Java Developers
Manipulate DOC, XLS, PPT, PDF and many others from your application.
http://aspose.com/file-tools
The moose likes Servlets and the fly likes does get method limit the maximum number of content Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of EJB 3 in Action this week in the EJB and other Java EE Technologies forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Java » Servlets
Bookmark "does get method limit the maximum number of content" Watch "does get method limit the maximum number of content" New topic
Author

does get method limit the maximum number of content

sam liyanage
Ranch Hand

Joined: Nov 25, 2008
Posts: 1031
i read some tutorial says that get method limit the maximum number of content.
But some says it depend on theHTTP protocle.latest HTTP protocles are not limits the maximum lenth.
whet is the correct one?
Anirvan Majumdar
Ranch Hand

Joined: Feb 22, 2005
Posts: 261
A GET request is only limited by a browser's limit on the length of the URL string.
In IE it is 2,048 characters, minus the number of characters in the actual path. Other browsers do not have a clearly defined limit on the length of the URL string. This article might be of interest to you.

RFC 2616, "Hypertext Transfer Protocol -- HTTP/1.1," does not specify any requirement for URL length, so browsers are free to stipulate what they deem fit.
Bear Bibeault
Author and ninkuma
Marshal

Joined: Jan 10, 2002
Posts: 60049
    
  65

Note that the limits are on the length of the URL, not the content that can be returned in the response.


[Asking smart questions] [Bear's FrontMan] [About Bear] [Books by Bear]
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: does get method limit the maximum number of content
 
Similar Threads
What is the maximum limit of data can be send to the sever using GET method???
Code limit
Maximum number of lines
GenericJDBCException: Cannot open connection
Maximum number of lines in textarea