*
The moose likes Product and Other Certifications and the fly likes What would be the correct answers for this Q.s from 669 sample test Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of Murach's Java Servlets and JSP this week in the Servlets forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » Product and Other Certifications
Bookmark "What would be the correct answers for this Q.s from 669 sample test" Watch "What would be the correct answers for this Q.s from 669 sample test" New topic
Author

What would be the correct answers for this Q.s from 669 sample test

bhargavi kakarala
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jan 03, 2002
Posts: 82
Which activity is required to successfully implement SOA governance?
A. Establish a service repository.
B. Acquire ongoing sponsorship by executives with active communication.
C. Formulate, control and oversee the proper maintenance and growth of business assets.
D. Define a set of processes, rules and policies that affect the way a corporation is directed,
administered or controlled.

My answer: D

In the IBM SOA Reference Architecture, the service registry should be logically located with
which other component?
A. Access Services
B. Process Services
C. Infrastructure Services
D. Enterprise Service Bus (ESB)

Answer : C or D which one is true

1. Which statement describes identity propagation in SOA?
A. It is the capability to share identities across multiple services and domains.
B. User identities are often administered in isolation from those of other services in the SOA environment.
C. Service entities are likely to have different identities in the various services that make up a composite application.
D. Establishing the identity of the service provider in each service request is a fundamental step in ensuring that business requirements, such as authorization, audit, and compliance, can be implemented.

My ANS: A


2. What are two reasons for a business to implement SOA governance?
(Choose Two)
A. When existing IT governance controls are weak.
B. Assets, services and business process are reused across the company.
C. The organization has made a strategic decision to use the latest technology.
D. Applications and infrastructure are viewed as a portfolio of shared resources.
E. Key performance metrics must be collected and reported across lines of business.

My Ans : E 2nd option A or D

3. What could aid in the impact assessment of a new version of a service?
A. A business process simulation
B. A service monitoring solution
C. An Enterprise Service Bus (ESB)
D. A service registry and repository

My Ans : A

4. Which mechanism is used to invoke business processes in an SOA?
A. Web services
B. WSDL messages
C. Registry search
D. BPEL partner links
My Ans : C

5. What do Partner Services provide in the IBM SOA Reference Architecture?
A. The gateway between one SOA domain and another
B. Connectivity with existing and legacy functionality
C. A central location for integration of business partner organizations
D. Insurance that the contracts between partner organizations are in place before a service request can be made
Ans : C or D which one is correct

6. In the context of SOA, which statement describes Business Process Management (BPM)?
A. It is a methodology for defining business policy.
B. It has tools and techniques for building services.
C. It is a discipline for improving core business processes.
D. Its tasks are primarily administrative or supportive in nature

My Ans: A

7. Which three are common principles of SOA?
(Choose Three)
A. Reuse
B. Java based
C. Open source
D. Loose-coupling
E. Separation of concerns
F. Agile Software Development

MY Ans : A,D,F

8. What is an SOA registry?
A. Storage of service metadata
B. The medium for messaging in a standardized way
C. The means by which services are loosely coupled
D. A source of information about invoking a service
My Ans: A

9. Which is a characteristic of an SOA service?
A. It is an entry point into a business process.
B. It is an abstraction of a business application.
C. It ensures that messages reach their intended recipients.
D. It is aligned to business needs rather than IT capabilities.

My Ans: B

10. Which service design concept hides information or implementation details behind an interface?
A. Modularity
B. Encapsulation
C. Loose coupling
D. Separation of Concerns
E. Information as a Service
My Ans: B

11. Which statement describes how the Representational State Transfer (REST) architectural style complements SOA?
A. REST eliminates the need for XML.
B. Services may be invoked by sending simple messages over HTTP.
C. Process choreography can be extended to third-party applications.
D. Data transformations can be performed automatically via defined templates.
My Ans: D

12. Which characteristic of SOA contributes most to reduced time-to-market for new projects?
A. Services are technology independent so it is easier to find people to develop them.
B. Services can be consumed by new processes without testing because they are reused from other processes.
C. Services integrate with each other using open standard protocols and data structures so there is less integration effort.
D. Services use open standard technology so it is easier to buy Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) software to fulfill business functions.
My Ans: C

13. Why is SOA preferred to a traditional architecture?
A. Network traffic is reduced.
B. Application data is centrally located.
C. Development and operations are simplified.
D. Cost of changing business models is reduced.
My Ans: C


14. Which feature of SOA promotes business agility?
A. Business functions are mapped to services
B. Reuse existing legacy applications as services
C. Loosely coupled connections between a service provider and consumer
D. Services are rebuilt each time they are needed and deployed only once where needed

My Ans: C

Bhargavi
SCJP2,SCWD,SCBCD,IBM Certified SOA Associate,IBM Certified Architectural Design of SOA Solutions
Tom Helegera
Greenhorn

Joined: Nov 08, 2008
Posts: 18
Hi bhargavi,

Were you able to come up with the correct answers ?

Hisham
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: What would be the correct answers for this Q.s from 669 sample test
 
Similar Threads
IBM Test 667 - SOA ( What should I study? )
Business Applications Guru Max Dolgicer Speaks at India's Most Influential Business Technology Event
Help on JARGON
Looking for answer of IBM Test 664/669 question
Difference between SOA and JBI