Win a copy of Re-engineering Legacy Software this week in the Refactoring forum
or Docker in Action in the Cloud/Virtualization forum!
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic

servlet load-on-startup with value 0?

 
zhong chen
Greenhorn
Posts: 24
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
in MZ notes, it says:

If the value is a negative integer, or the element is not present, the container is free to load the servlet
whenever it chooses. If the value is a positive integer or 0, the container must load and initialize the
servlet as the application is deployed.


In HFSJ:
Any non-negative value for <load-on-startup> tells the Container to initialize the servlet when the app is deployed (or any time the server restarts).


In FREDERIC ESNAULT notes:
negative or 0 : no preloading; load at first request;
1 or more : servlet loaded at startup.


FE notes is different than the other two versions. Which one is correct?
If 0 means pre-load the servlet, will it take precedence than value 1?
 
Ulf Dittmer
Rancher
Pie
Posts: 42967
73
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Section 13.3 of the Servlet 2.5 Specification has the definitive word on this.
 
zhong chen
Greenhorn
Posts: 24
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks Ulf. I got it now. For others that have the same doubt, here is what's in spec:

 
  • Post Reply
  • Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic