This week's book giveaway is in the OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring forum.
We're giving away four copies of Refactoring for Software Design Smells: Managing Technical Debt and have Girish Suryanarayana, Ganesh Samarthyam & Tushar Sharma on-line!
See this thread for details.
The moose likes Web Component Certification (SCWCD/OCPJWCD) and the fly likes servlet load-on-startup with value 0? Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » Web Component Certification (SCWCD/OCPJWCD)
Bookmark "servlet load-on-startup with value 0?" Watch "servlet load-on-startup with value 0?" New topic
Author

servlet load-on-startup with value 0?

zhong chen
Greenhorn

Joined: Oct 12, 2009
Posts: 24
in MZ notes, it says:

If the value is a negative integer, or the element is not present, the container is free to load the servlet
whenever it chooses. If the value is a positive integer or 0, the container must load and initialize the
servlet as the application is deployed.


In HFSJ:
Any non-negative value for <load-on-startup> tells the Container to initialize the servlet when the app is deployed (or any time the server restarts).


In FREDERIC ESNAULT notes:
negative or 0 : no preloading; load at first request;
1 or more : servlet loaded at startup.


FE notes is different than the other two versions. Which one is correct?
If 0 means pre-load the servlet, will it take precedence than value 1?
Ulf Dittmer
Rancher

Joined: Mar 22, 2005
Posts: 42958
    
  73
Section 13.3 of the Servlet 2.5 Specification has the definitive word on this.
zhong chen
Greenhorn

Joined: Oct 12, 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks Ulf. I got it now. For others that have the same doubt, here is what's in spec:

 
Have you checked out Aspose?
 
subject: servlet load-on-startup with value 0?
 
It's not a secret anymore!