File APIs for Java Developers
Manipulate DOC, XLS, PPT, PDF and many others from your application.
http://aspose.com/file-tools
The moose likes Servlets and the fly likes get() method And  post() method? Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Java » Servlets
Bookmark "get() method And  post() method?" Watch "get() method And  post() method?" New topic
Author

get() method And post() method?

Vipul Gulhane
Greenhorn

Joined: Mar 28, 2011
Posts: 20
how much kb data can be sent by get() method And post() method?
Jeanne Boyarsky
internet detective
Marshal

Joined: May 26, 2003
Posts: 30537
    
150

There's not a limit that I know of. You can send huge downloads back through a get method and there's no reason post would be difference.


[Blog] [JavaRanch FAQ] [How To Ask Questions The Smart Way] [Book Promos]
Blogging on Certs: SCEA Part 1, Part 2 & 3, Core Spring 3, OCAJP, OCPJP beta, TOGAF part 1 and part 2
Pat Farrell
Rancher

Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 4658
    
    5

Places like YouTube and Flickr have users post giant photos and videos, which run from a megabyte or two to many gigabyte.
Arun Giridharan
Ranch Hand

Joined: Sep 30, 2010
Posts: 290

The HTTP 1.0 has a limitation over GET but HTTP 1.1 has no limitation as i know.
Jeff Ishar
Greenhorn

Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Posts: 13
Http method get() has limitation of sending only 256 characters via URL.
Post() method on other hand has no limitation.

Hope it helps


Cheers
Dieter Quickfend
Bartender

Joined: Aug 06, 2010
Posts: 543
    
    4

That is false. The HTTP standard does not enforce a GET limitation. The limitation is a browser-dependent limitation. Meaning some browsers allow longer URL's than others.


RFC 2616 (Hypertext Transfer Protocol HTTP/1.1) section 3.2.1 says
The HTTP protocol does not place any a priori limit on the length of a URI. Servers MUST be able to handle the URI of any resource they serve, and SHOULD be able to handle URIs of unbounded length if they provide GET-based forms that could generate such URIs. A server SHOULD return 414 (Request-URI Too Long) status if a URI is longer than the server can handle (see section 10.4.15).

Note: Servers ought to be cautious about depending on URI lengths above 255 bytes, because some older client or proxy implementations might not properly support these lengths.


Oracle Certified Professional: Java SE 6 Programmer && Oracle Certified Expert: (JEE 6 Web Component Developer && JEE 6 EJB Developer)
Santhosh ayiappan
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jan 30, 2007
Posts: 80

There is no limitation from the server standpoint, but most of the browser's have a limitation of 1024 bits.
Jeanne Boyarsky
internet detective
Marshal

Joined: May 26, 2003
Posts: 30537
    
150

There's two limits under discussion here. I answered by how much data can be sent back to the browser. The posters talking about limits are referring to data sent to the server. Which were you asking about?
elvadas nono
Greenhorn

Joined: Jul 04, 2011
Posts: 12
The specification does not limit the size of a POST/GET request.
But since GET resquest parameters names and values are embeded in the input url, and the input parameters of the post section
are located in the body section of the input xml, some problem may occurs with older browser with some request, since they limit
url to 255,512 or 1024 characters.
Pat Farrell
Rancher

Joined: Aug 11, 2007
Posts: 4658
    
    5

Santhosh ayiappan wrote:There is no limitation from the server standpoint, but most of the browser's have a limitation of 1024 bits.

Many old browsers did have a limit on GET. But I think you are off at least an order of magnitude. 1024 bits is nothing.
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: get() method And post() method?