aspose file tools*
The moose likes Web Component Certification (SCWCD/OCPJWCD) and the fly likes don't understand this answer Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » Web Component Certification (SCWCD/OCPJWCD)
Bookmark "don Watch "don New topic
Author

don't understand this answer

J. Kevin Robbins
Ranch Hand

Joined: Dec 16, 2010
Posts: 632
    
    7

Maybe this belongs in Mock Exams Errata, but I'm not sure it's errata, maybe just my lack of knowledge. This is from the JavaRanch mock exam.

(rats, can't figure out how to paste an image)

Anyway, it's question bank id 9, "To map a specific URL to your servlet, which element must be included in your Deployment Descriptor?"

The answer is in the form "<!ELEMENT servlet-mapping (servlet-name, url-pattern)>"

Please explain this format, especially the "<!ELEMENT" part. I've never seen anything like this in all the study materials and it's obviously not an excerpt from a deployment descriptor, so I'm very confused.


"There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in his home" ~ Ken Olson, Co-founder of DEC, 1977
Bear Bibeault
Author and ninkuma
Marshal

Joined: Jan 10, 2002
Posts: 60053
    
  65

DTD


[Asking smart questions] [Bear's FrontMan] [About Bear] [Books by Bear]
J. Kevin Robbins
Ranch Hand

Joined: Dec 16, 2010
Posts: 632
    
    7

Thanks! A difficult read, but now I understand.
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: don't understand this answer
 
Similar Threads
SCWCD ExKit, Chapter 5, question 1
Is JavaRanch's SCWCD Mock Exam compliant w/ Sun's 310-81?
doubt regarding mock exam question
Is there a way to Invoke a Servlet without having any Servlet Mapping Data in web.xml
DD Doubt