This week's giveaway is in the EJB and other Java EE Technologies forum.
We're giving away four copies of EJB 3 in Action and have Debu Panda, Reza Rahman, Ryan Cuprak, and Michael Remijan on-line!
See this thread for details.
The moose likes EJB Certification (SCBCD/OCPJBCD) and the fly likes Session bean must be a top level class Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of EJB 3 in Action this week in the EJB and other Java EE Technologies forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Certification » EJB Certification (SCBCD/OCPJBCD)
Bookmark "Session bean must be a top level class" Watch "Session bean must be a top level class" New topic
Author

Session bean must be a top level class

Anuj Singhal
Greenhorn

Joined: Oct 17, 2003
Posts: 23
It is mentioned about session bean class in section 4.6.2 of EJB 3.0 specification, "The class must be a top level class."
In the same section it is also mentioned, "The session bean class may have superclasses and/or superinterfaces."
Are not these two statements contradictory to each other?
Anuj Singhal
Greenhorn

Joined: Oct 17, 2003
Posts: 23
I got the answer I was looking for.
My understanding of top level class was not correct.
A class can be a top level class and can have super class at the same time.
gurpeet singh
Ranch Hand

Joined: Apr 04, 2012
Posts: 923
    
    1

a top level class means it shouldnt be an inner class.


OCPJP 6(100 %) OCEWCD 6(91 %) OCPJBCD(93%)
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Session bean must be a top level class
 
Similar Threads
What is difference between Top Level Class and Super Class?
Java Beat Question - Q on transaction attributes
Session bean extending other session bean
Doubt in SessionBean contract
private class