This week's book giveaway is in the Servlets forum.
We're giving away four copies of Murach's Java Servlets and JSP and have Joel Murach on-line!
See this thread for details.
The moose likes Websphere and the fly likes Test 252: Mock exam Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of Murach's Java Servlets and JSP this week in the Servlets forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Products » Websphere
Bookmark "Test 252: Mock exam" Watch "Test 252: Mock exam" New topic
Author

Test 252: Mock exam

Prabu Bala
Greenhorn

Joined: Feb 27, 2007
Posts: 23
Hi All,

I need links where i can find mock exams for

Test 252: IBM WebSphere Application Server Administration
Please help me get some links...

Regards,
prabusb
devadass prasad
Greenhorn

Joined: Jan 16, 2006
Posts: 8
Here is the sample question with answer
Test 252:


Item 1 of 54
Which of the following is the MOST accurate description of how the "Single" application class loader policy functions?
A. A single application class loader is used to load all EJBs, utility JARs, and shared libraries within the application server JVM.
B. An application class loader first delegates the loading of classes to its parent class loader before attempting to load the class from its local class path.
C. The class loader attempts to load classes from its local class path before delegating the class loading to its parent.
D. A single application class loader is used to load only the utility JARs and Web modules within the application server JVM.


ANSWER: A

When the application class loader policy is set to Single, a single application class loader is used to load all EJBs, utility JARs, and shared libraries within the application server (JVM). If the WAR class loader policy then has been set to Application, the Web module contents for this particular application are also loaded by this single class loader.
When the application class loading policy is set to Multiple, the default, each application will receive its own class loader for loading EJBs, utility JARs, and shared libraries. Depending on whether the WAR class loader loading policy is set to Module or Application, the Web module might or might not receive its own class loader.
Reference: WebSphere Application Server V6 System Management & Configuration Handbook. Pag.828


Item 2 of 54
After federating a custom node, an examination of the entries in a log file shows an "INSTCONFFAIL" indicator which denotes a complete failure. All of the following can be contributors to the failure EXCEPT:
A. the deployment manager is not running.
B. the node agent failed to start.
C. security was enabled.
D. a reserved name was used for the node name.


ANSWER: D

If the deployment manager is not running the federation won�t even start, so it cannot be A. If the node agent fails the synchronization between node and cell will also fail and therefore federation will fail, so it cannot be B. If security is enabled and the proper authentication data is not provided federation will fail, son it cannot be B. I don�t know any reserved name and it cannot be any of the other answers, so the correct answer is D.


Item 3 of 54
A Java client is residing in a client container. The Java client needs to make a request to the EJB container of an application server in a distributed cell. Which of the following protocols is MOST appropriate for the client request?
A. JDBC
B. RMI/IIOP
C. SOAP
D. HTTP(S)


ANSWER: B

Although SOAP can be utilized to access EJB since EJB 2.1, RMI/IIOP is the primary protocol to access EJB services, so it�s answer B. JDBC is an java API for database accessing and HTTP is a communication protocol.
Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enterprise_Java_Bean


Item 4 of 54
During a WebSphere V6 Network Deployment installation, the system administrator did not select to install "Application Server Samples". Later, the system administrator decided to install "Application Server Samples". Which of the following steps are required to complete this installation?
A. Connect to the admin console. Navigate to Applications -> Enterprise Applications and click on 'Install' tab. Provide sampleapp.ear under samples directory.
B. Start the installation wizard. Select "Add features to the existing copy of the V6 Application Server product". Choose "Application Server Samples" option during the installation.
C. Start the installation wizard. Select "Add features to the existing copy of the V6 Application Server product". Choose "Application Server Samples" option during the installation. Run "install.bat" under samples\bin directory to deploy sample applications.
D. Start the installation wizard. Select "Upgrade existing copy of the V6 Application Server product" and select "Network Deployment" option during the installation.


ANSWER: B
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/tins_featuresb.html


Item 5 of 54
When using local session management, which of the following configuration settings could cause the loss of user session objects?
A. If HTTP Persistence connections are not used
B. If the Allow overflow property setting is not enabled
C. If Memory-to-memory replication is not configured
D. If the datasource used by the session database is not defined


ANSWER: B
If the �Allow overflow� property is not set we would lose user session objects if we reach the session memory limit, so the answer is B. Answer A is not relevant and answers C and D refer to distributed session management, not local session management .
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/cprs_pool.html


Item 6 of 54
Immediately following federation, the process started by the custom profile is the:
A. Deployment manager
B. Application server
C. Nodeagent
D. Web server


ANSWER: C
Reference: WebSphere Application Server V6 System Management & Configuration Handbook. Pag. 145


Item 7 of 54
A system administrator wants to implement the Upstream Queuing model to improve performance. Which of the following adjustments MUST be made?
A. Set the all cluster members to have the same JVM heap size.
B. Tune each Web container to have a smaller queue than the Web server.
C. Tune the queues to decrease in size from the Web server to the backend resource.
D. Tune the queues to increase in size from the Web server to the backend resource.


ANSWER: C
In general, requests wait in the network in front of the Web server, rather than waiting in WebSphere Application Server. This configuration only supports those requests that are ready for processing to enter the queuing network. Specify that the queues furthest upstream or closest to the client are slightly larger, and queues further downstream or furthest from the client are progressively smaller.
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/rprf_queuetip.html


Item 8 of 54
A system administrator is designing a connection between a Service Integration Bus (SIB) and a WebSphere Message Queue (MQ) manager. The system administrator wants the design to incorporate the following topologies. All of the following are correct EXCEPT:
A. Design the WebSphere message queue to coexist on the same machine as the WebSphere default-messaging provider.
B. Design the messaging engine to participate in a WebSphere MQ cluster.
C. Design the messaging engine to look like another queue manager to WebSphere MQ.
D. Design WebSphere applications to send messages directly to WebSphere MQ and destinations on the SIB.


Answer: B
WebSphere MQ server clustering is only available with the full WebSphere MQ product installed as a JMS provider.
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/cm_clust.html


Item 9 of 54
A system administrator has federated a node while creating the custom profile with the profile creation wizard. The system administrator does not see the entries for that node using the deployment manager administrative console. Which log file will give more information about the problem?
A. addNode.log under <PROFILE-ROOT>\logs directory
B. addNode.log under <DEPLOYMENT-MANAGER-ROOT>\logs directory
C. federate.log under <PROFILE-ROOT>\logs directory
D. federate.log under <DEPLOYMENT-MANAGER-ROOT>\logs directory


ANSWER: A
By default, the log file is called addNode.log and is created in the logs directory of the profile for the node being added.
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/rxml_addnode.html


Item 10 of 54
Which of the following statements is valid about the First Failure Data Capture (FFDC) tool?
A. The First Failure Data Capture tool does not affect the performance of the IBM WebSphere Application Server.
B. The First Failure Data Capture tool is only available in application servers that have been federated into a Network Deployment cluster.
C. The First Failure Data Capture tool is not compatible with J2EE 1.4.
D. The First Failure Data Capture tool is not available on all platforms.


ANSWER: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/ttrb_ffdcconfig.html


Item 11 of 54
A system administrator is setting up SSL communications between the plugin and the application server. A new keyring file is being used. Which of the following elements in the plugin-cfg.xml file would need to be defined?
A. The public key and the private key
B. The public key and the password file
C. The keyring file and the password file
D. The keyring file and the stashfile


ANSWER: D
When the Protocol of the Transport is set to HTTPS, use this element to supply the various initialization parameters, such as password, keyring and stashfile
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/rwsv_plugincfg.html


Item 12 of 54
An administrator is configuring the Message Driven Bean (MDB) activation specification to service a queue. Which of the following properties is required when setting up a queue?
A. destinationType
B. messageSelector
C. acknowledgeMode
D. subscriptionDurability


ANSWER: A
You use Destination type of an activation specification to define whether the message-driven bean uses a queue or topic destination.
Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.pmc.zseries.doc/sibjmsresources/SIBJMSActivationSpec_DetailForm.html


Item 13 of 54
A WAR file in an enterprise application has been changed. How can a system administrator update it on the server with a minimal amount of work?
A. Re-package the EAR file using Application Server Toolkit then use the "Update -> Full application" function on the administrative console.
B. Use the "Update -> Single file" function of the Administrative console to replace the WAR file.
C. Use the "Update -> Single module" of the Administrative console to replace the WAR file.
D. Use the "Update -> Partial application" of the Administrative console to replace the WAR file.


ANSWER: B
Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.zseries.doc/info/zseries/ae/trun_app_upgrade_console.html


Item 14 of 54
A system administrator has received an EAR file from the development team. The system administrator has been asked to install it into an application server. The system administrator has been told that there are some J2EE security roles defined within the EAR that need to be mapped to users and groups within the defined user registry. All of the following can be used to map users and groups to J2EE security roles EXCEPT:
A. During initial installation of an Enterprise Application using the administrative console.
B. After the Enterprise Application has already been installed through the administrative console.
C. After the Enterprise Application has already been installed through wsadmin.
D. While installing the Enterprise Application by editing the was.policy file.


ANSWER: D
The was.policy file contains application-specific permissions for a WebSphere Application Server enterprise application. It does not contain user or groups roles.
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/tsec_dynamic.html


Item 15 of 54
Java 2 security must be configured through the console. Which of the following administrative roles is the required minimum?
A. Administrator
B. Security
C. Configurator
D. Operator


ANSWER: C
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/rsec_adminroles.html


Item 16 of 54
A new JDBC provider is being created in a cell in which the servers run different operating systems. Which of the following scopes should be used?
A. Cluster scope
B. Server scope
C. Node scope
D. Cell scope


Answer: C


Item 17 of 54
A backup configuration was created using the backupConfig command. The configuration must now be restored. Which of the following commands should be used to avoid stopping the server before restoring the configuration?
A. restoreConfig
B. restoreConfig �nostop
C. restoreConfig �nowait
D. restoreConfig -safeMode


Answer: B
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/rxml_restoreconfig.html


Item 18 of 54
A system administrator wants to be sure that seven days of SystemOut.log information are available on the local server's disk. What is the easiest way to ensure this will happen using the Log File rotation?
A. Set the "Maximum Size" option to 1 week.
B. Set the "Start Time" option to Sunday and the "Maximum Number of Historical Log Files" to 1.
C. Set the "Maximum Number of Historical Log Files" to 7 and the Time options to Start Time to 1 and Repeat Time to 24.
D. Set the "Maximum Log Files" option to 7.


Answer: C


Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/utrb_jvmlogs.html


Item 19 of 54
Before enabling Global security, an administrator must first configure various security settings. All of the following steps are required to be configured before enabling global security, EXCEPT:
A. The default SSL keystore and truststore files.
B. A user registry.
C. The authentication mechanism.
D. The server user ID for the given user registry.


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/tsec_csec.html


Item 20 of 54
A customer has configured an HTTP session via the Session Manager properties interface. The session is set to timeout in about 30 minutes. However, it typically takes more than 30 minutes and sometimes 35 minutes for a session to timeout. What is the MOST likely cause of the delay?
A. There is a bug in the Session Manager configuration.
B. The Least Recently used algorithm is slow.
C. The session invalidation process is running approximately every 5 minutes.
D. The session timeout is set too high.


Answer: C
Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.express.doc/info/exp/ae/rtrb_httpsessprobs.html


Item 21 of 54
A system administrator needs to check the state of an enterprise application within a federated cell. The system administrator can connect using either the administrative console or wsadmin to which of the following components?
A. Application server
B. JMS Server
C. Deployment manager
D. Node agent


Answer: C
Item 22 of 54
A system administrator is called to suggest how to determine the cause of an application error. The system administrator recommends that the Log Analyzer be used over and above just reading the JVM logs because Log Analyzer can:
A. Show a series of errors as one unit of work.
B. Analyze the logs and pinpoint the root cause of an error and then suggest a fix.
C. Collate all logs from every system component and pinpoint the root cause of the error.
D. Dynamically monitor log files at runtime and send an alert when errors occur.


Answer: B
Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/ctrb_jfla.html


Item 23 of 54
An HTTP plug-in configuration file can be regenerated from the administrative console by selecting which of the following?
A. Servers->Web servers, select a Web server, and click Generate Plug-in
B. Servers->Application servers->server->Web container, and click Generate Plug-in
C. Environment->Update Web Server Plug-in, and click OK
D. Environment->Virtual Hosts, and click Generate Plug-in


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/tprf_webserver.html


Item 24 of 54
Which of the following sets of Web server plugin properties can be modified by using the administrative console's request routing configuration tab?
A. Caching policy and log level
B. Refresh interval and log file location
C. Enable/disable automatic plug-in propagation
D. Load balancing option and retry interval


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/uwsv_plugin_props3.html


Item 25 of 54
Which of the following would have to be configured in order to implement memory-to-memory HTTP Session persistence?
A. The Data Replication Service and Web Container
B. EJB session beans and EJB Container
C. The HTTP Plug-in and Embedded HTTP Server
D. The JMS Server and Queue Manager


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/cprs_memory2memory.html


Item 26 of 54
A security role has been mapped to the special group Everyone. What is the result of this action?
A. Every user defined for the group has access to the resource.
B. Everyone will be denied access to the resource.
C. Every user has access to the resource.
D. Anyone logged in has access to the resource.


Answer: C
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/usec_tasroles.html


Item 27 of 54
Which of the following are used in order to administer the application server?
A. Beans and XML files
B. A relational database repository and datasources
C. Security service and LDAP user registry
D. External HTTP server and HTTP server plugin


Answer: A
Reference:


Item 28 of 54
How can a system administrator persist trace output that is written to the memory buffer of a running application server?
A. Configure the time interval and/or the memory buffer max size parameters so that if either is reached the memory buffer will be dumped into a file.
B. In the Admin Console, click "Troubleshooting -> Logs and Trace -> <server name> -> Diagnostic Trace" and then go to the Configuration tab and chose to Dump the memory buffer
C. In the Admin Console, click "Troubleshooting -> Logs and Trace -> <server name> -> Diagnostic Trace" and then go to the Runtime tab and chose to Dump the memory buffer
D. It is not possible to perform this task in a running application server.


Answer: C
Reference:


Item 29 of 54
A system administrator has installed the Network Deployment Manager package and now wishes to build a clustered server environment using custom profiles. All of the following steps are necessary EXCEPT:
A. Create a deployment manager profile.
B. Accept default values, create one custom profile on each node on which application servers will be run.
C. Federate each custom profile to the deployment manager.
D. Create new application servers and clusters on the nodes from the administrative console.


Answer: C
Reference: By default, the Profile Creation wizard federates a custom node when you create a custom profile.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/tpro_instancesmngdnode.html


Item 30 of 54
A system administrator requires that an EJB JAR file be part of two Enterprise Application Archive (EAR) files. How can this be BEST accomplished using the Application Server Toolkit (AST)?
A. Use the JDK's JAR utility to include the WAR file in the EAR files.
B. Use the Application Deployment Descriptor editor to add the EJB module to each of the applications.
C. Open the Properties dialog for the EJB project and select the applications in the Project References dialog.
D. Open the Properties dialog for both Enterprise Application projects and select the EJB module in the Project References dialog.


Answer: B
Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.etools.j2eeapp.doc/topics/tjaddmod.html


Item 31 of 54
A system administrator is asked to help diagnose some application problems. The system administrator considers asking for the log messages to be logged in the Advanced Format. Why might this help the system administrator to diagnose the problem?
A. The exact line of code where an exception occurred will be decompiled and shown as part of the message.
B. The JVM heap metrics at the time of the error will be included in the message.
C. Information about an event, when possible, will be added to the message.
D. Information about the distributed transaction will be included.


Answer: C
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/rtrb_readmsglogs.html


Item 32 of 54
A system administrator received a message that the Installation Verification (IVT) failed after creating a profile using the profile creation wizard. Which log file(s) should the system administrator review to find out more information about the failure?
A. ivtClient.log under <PROFILE-ROOT>\logs
B. wasprofile_create_profileName.log under <INSTALL-ROOT>\logs\wasprofile directory
C. ivtlog.txt under <INSTALL-ROOT>\logs directory
D. installlog.txt under system temp directory


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/rins_ivt.html


Item 33 of 54
A system administrator notices a number of "ConnectionWaitTimeoutException" exceptions associated with a datasource in the SystemOut.log file. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this error?
A. The Connection Timeout on the data source has been set to 0.
B. The number of physical connections to the database has reached the number of Maximum Connection as specified in the datasource settings.
C. The number of physical connections to the database has reached the number of Minimum Connection as specified in the Data source settings.
D. The database transaction isolation is set too high.


Answer: B
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/rtrb_dsaccess.html


Item 34 of 54
A system administrator is adding a cluster member to an existing cluster. What is the minimum requirement for the cluster member to qualify for immediate addition to the cluster?
A. Any standalone application server qualifies if it is available on the network.
B. Any application server qualifies if it uses the same hardware and operating system as the other servers in the cell qualifies.
C. The new cluster member is part of a node in the cell, and belongs to the same node group and core group as other servers in the cluster.
D. The new cluster member must belong to a node in the same cell where the cluster is defined.


Answer: C
Reference:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/cagt_node_group.html


Item 35 of 54
Cluster creation requires the system administrator to specify the weight for a cluster member. This weight is significant because it is used in the WebSphere WLM runtime by the:
A. Random scheduling algorithm
B. Round Robin scheduling algorithm
C. Both Random and Round Robin scheduling algorithm
D. Weighted Random algorithm


Answer: B
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/crun_srvgrp.html


Item 36 of 54
A system administrator is asked to help explain why a NameNotFoundException is happening while attempting to access an enterprise bean, data source, messaging resource, or other resource. What action would be the LEAST useful to do to explain the problem?
A. Browse the properties of the target object in the administrative console, and verify that the JNDI name it specifies matches the JNDI name the client is using.
B. Browse the properties of the target object in its deployment descriptor, and verify that the JNDI name it specifies matches the JNDI name the client is using.
C. Determine if the object being looked up resides on a server different from the one from which the initial context was obtained since, in this case, the fully qualified name must be used.
D. Use the showNameSpace utility to export the entire JNDI tree to determine if the desired resource is listed.


Answer: B
Reference: The deployment descriptor settings can be modified when deploying the application or later using the administrative console. If you�re checking the current settings in the answer A there is no need to the action described in answer B.


Item 37 of 54
Application code can write messages to a server's SystemOut and SystemErr log files. All of the following configurations are valid for application code log messages EXCEPT:
A. Application log messages can be excluded or included entirely.
B. Application log messages can be formatted like WebSphere Application Server system messages.
C. Application log messages can be excluded from either SystemErr.log or SystemOut.log individually.
D. Application log messages can not be formatted like WebSphere Application Server system messages.


Answer: D
Reference:


Item 38 of 54
A system administrator created an application server profile using the profile creation wizard. The system administrator then ran the Installation Verification program (IVT) immediately after creating it to verify the creation. Which of the following will indicate the appropriate behavior of the IVT program after its invocation?
A. IVT will fail as application server (server1) was not started after profile creation.
B. IVT verifies the log files for accuracy and does not need to be connected to the application server (server1).
C. IVT will start the application server (server1) if it was not already started and verifies the installation.
D. IVT will verify by connecting to the application server (server1) that was started by the profile creation wizard after its creation.


Answer: C
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/tins_ivt.html


Item 39 of 54
What is the significance of the vpd.properties file in the WebSphere Application Server V6 Network Deployment package?
A. It contains information of usernames and passwords that can install, operate and deploy applications on the application server(s).
B. It contains information about previous installations of WebSphere Application Server products and helps installation program to control options for new installations.
C. It contains the port numbers to be assigned by the installation program during the new install.
D. It contains the list of applications including date and time stamps and user that installed the application.


Answer: B
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/rins_vpd.html


Item 40 of 54
A system administrator was asked to develop artifacts specifically for the installation of a WebSphere Application Server V6 Network Deployment package. The system administrator also created an application server profile using silent installation scripts (response files). What approach will enable the system administrator to complete the task without using GUI based tools?
A. Create two response files where the first response file is used to install the product binaries and causes the second response file to be used for creating the application server profile.
B. Create a response file that installs product binaries and creates the application server profile.
C. Create a response file that installs product binaries and use profile creation wizard to create the application server profile.
D. Install product binaries using installation wizard and create a response file to create the application server profile.


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/tins_silentn.html


Item 41 of 54
After changing the JNDI name of a datasource, what must be changed within an application using this datasource to keep them running correctly?
A. The reference to resource mappings.
B. The EJB references to match the new JNDI name.
C. The name of the JDBC provider to match the new datasorce name.
D. The datasources.xml file for the application.


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/udat_maprrr.html


Item 42 of 54
While performing a node federation, the addNode operation failed. From the following list of options, what would MOST likely induce this failure?
A. The cell already exists
B. The cell's deployment manager is running before the addNode command was run
C. The name of the new node is not unique in the cell
D. The addNode did not specify to carry over the applications


Answer: C
Reference:


Item 43 of 54
The Servlet 2.4 specification requires that an HTTP session honor session affinity. In a clustered environment, a cluster member could possibly fail. Which of the following mechanisms is used to ensure session affinity?
A. Database session persistence
B. Memory-to-memory replication
C. Web Server plug-in
D. Replication Domain


Answer: C
Reference: WebSphere Application Server has functionality in the HTTP Server plug-in to help with session affinity. The plug-in reads the cookie data (or encoded URL) from the browser and helps direct the request to the appropriate application or clone based on the assigned session key. This functionality increases use of the in-memory cache and reduces hits to the database or another WebSphere Application Server instance
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/cprs_best_practice.html


Item 44 of 54
A system administrator has been assigned the task of defining a Custom User Registry for a federated cell. The administrative console will be used. All of the following entries are required in the process of configuring the Custom User Registry EXCEPT:
A. Server user ID
B. Server user password
C. Server host name
D. Custom registry implementation class name


Answer: C
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/usec_rcustom.html


Item 45 of 54
A J2EE enterprise application is being assembled to take advantage of J2EE security. During this process, there are a number of configurations and mappings that need to be made. Which of the following items can a method permission be mapped to?
A. Web resources
B. An EJB
C. A login mechanism
D. A security realm


Answer: B
Reference: Method permissions map one or more methods to a set of roles. An enterprise bean has four types of methods: home methods, remote methods, LocalHome methods and local methods. You can add permissions to enterprise beans on the method level.
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/tsec_secejb_atk.html


Item 46 of 54
A system administrator has configured the Web Container thread pool with the "Allow thread allocation beyond maximum thread size" option enabled (checked). What is the MOST significant performance implication of this configuration setting?
A. It will allow the system to scale well and eliminate any bottlenecks
B. It could allow unexpectedly high load into the system possibly rendering the system unusable
C. It can cause timeouts in the plugin
D. It can cause thrashing


Answer: B
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/uejb_rthrd.html


Item 47 of 54
In order to set up memory-to-memory replication in a WebSphere Application Server V6 clustered environment, which of the following should be created?
A. Replication Domain and specify cluster members to use this Replication Domain
B. Replication Domain on each cluster member and create partitions for each Replication Domain
C. Replication Domain and specify the cell associates with the Replication Domain
D. Replication partition and attach cluster to the partition


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/cprs_memory2memory.html


Item 48 of 54
Assume that a load balancer and a Federated cell have been installed and are functional. All of the following contain built-in failover capabilities EXCEPT:
A. HTTP server
B. Deployment manager
C. Web container
D. EJB container


Answer: B
Reference: Redbook �WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V6 High Availability Solutions� (sg246688) pag 104


Item 49 of 54
Which of the following adjustments to the Web module parameter would result in improved response time for servlet clients?
A. Setting the distributable flag.
B. Setting the reload interval to 20 seconds or less.
C. Enabling load on startup.
D. Disabling load on startup.


Answer: C
Reference:


Item 50 of 54
A systems manager is creating a new virtual host that will be used in a clustered environment. After building the virtual host, the system administrator knows that if the new virtual host is to operate properly in a clustered environment, it is very important to:
A. Set the DNS alias to the TCP/IP host name and port number for servlet requests.
B. Register all host aliases used by servers in the cluster in the virtual host.
C. Map the correct Multi-Purpose Internet Mail Extensions (MIME) to the cluster members in the virtual host.
D. Map Web modules to the new virtual host


Answer: D
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/trun_app_mapvhosts.html


Item 51 of 54
A developer at a customer site asks the system administrator to help setup IBM Rational Application Developer (IRAD) to debug the application. The system administrator must make sure the developer has the correct remote JVM debug port configured. Which of the following is the default remote JVM debug port?
A. 7777
B. 8888
C. 9060
D. 9080


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.debug.wsa.doc/tasks/tbwowasd.htm


Item 52 of 54
The Tivoli Performance Viewer can provide several summary reports to include performance statistics for various application and application server components. Which of the following lists contains the complete set of available summary reports?
A. EJBs, EJB Methods, Connection Pool, Thread Pool, J2C Container
B. Servlets, EJBs, HTTP plug-in, ORB plug-in, JVM
C. Servlets, EJBs, EJB Methods, Connection Pool, Thread Pool
D. Servlets, EJBs, Connection Pool, Thread Pool, Dynamic Cache


Answer: C
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/rprf_summaryreports.html


Item 53 of 54
A system administrator is asked to configure the JVM log files for log file rollover. Which parameters can be configured to control log file rollover?
A. By file size and/or time
B. By the number or Fatal errors and/or by file size and/or time
C. By file size and/or by time and/or by wsadmin command
D. By file size only


Answer: A
Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.websphere.nd.doc/info/ae/ae/utrb_jvmlogs.html


Item 54 of 54
A system administrator would like to deploy an enterprise application running on WebSphere that exchanges messages with a WebSphere MQ based application. What J2EE messaging provider would be the BEST fit?
A. The WebSphere V5 messaging provider
B. The Default messaging provider
C. The generic JMS Provider
D. The Embedded JMS Provider


Answer: B



Exam Name: Web Sphere Application Server Network Deployment V6.0, Core Administration
Exam Type IBM Exam Code: 000-252
Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 108
Page 1 of 26
Question: 1
A system administrator is installing an enterprise application in a secured WebSphere Application
Server environment. The application has been configured to use security roles. Which of the
following is considered a BEST practice when mapping the security roles to the current user
registry?
A. Map the security roles of EJB methods to groups and the security roles of Web resources to
users.
B. Map the security roles of Web resources to groups and security roles of EJB methods to
users.
C. Map all security roles to users
D. Map all security roles to groups
Answer : D

Question: 2
A system administrator has created data source definition using the Application Deployment
Descriptor editor in the Application Server Toolkit (AST). These datasource can be accessed by
any:
A. Applications running on the server
B. Applications in the current AST workspace.
C. Modules contained in the EAR file where the definition is made
D. J2EE Application clients accessing the server
Answer : C

Question: 3
Which of the following must a system administrator define when creating a JDBC provider at the
cluster scope?
A. All datasources for this JDBC provider at the cluster level.
B. An XA data source implementation type, for the JDBC driver.
C. The symbolic Variable used in the class path to the JDBC driver for each node in the cluster
D. The J2C authentication data entry for the datasource at the cluster scope.
Answer : C

Question: 4
A system administrator is installing an enterprise application containing several entity
EJBs. All EJBs are contained in the same EJB JAR file. All CMP EJBs in the JAR file, except one,
acc ess the samedatasources. What is the MOST efficient way to bind the datasources for the
EJBs?
A. Create a separate EJB JAR file for the EJB that is different and set EJB module datasources
on both EJB JARs.
B. Ask developers to pre-configure the EJB module with the production datasource JNDI
names.
C. Individually, bind each of the EJBs to the datasource they use.
D. Bind the EJB module to the datasource used by most EJBs, then specify a separate binding
for the EJB that is different
Answer : D

Question: 5
Exam Name: Web Sphere Application Server Network Deployment V6.0, Core Administration
Exam Type IBM Exam Code: 000-252
Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 108
Page 2 of 26
The WebSphere Rapid Deployment(WRD) tool is running in the automatic allocation mode. All of
the following enterprise applications will be deployed if the file types are placed below in WRD's
monitored directory EXCEPT.
A. An Enterprise Archive (EAR) file.
B. A Web module (WAR) file.
C. An EJB module JAR file.
D. A Resource Adapter Archive (RAR) file.
Answer : D

Question: 6
A customer is in the process of configuring a J2C (JCA) connection factory using the
administrative console. The customer wishes to eventually secure the connection. The customer
also knows that several security settings are now deprecated in WebSphere Application Server
V6 for connection factories.
Which of the following should the system administrator recommend that the customer use?
A. Container-managed Authentication Alias
B. Mapping-Configuration Alias
C. Authentication preference
D. Container-managed authentication alias
Answer : A

Question: 7
If a system administrator is creating a wsadmin script, and within the script it is necessary to
create several JMS Connection Factories and JDBC. Dtasources, which of the following wsadmin
scripting objects should be used?
A. AdminConfig
B. AdminControl
C. AdminApp
D. AdminTask
Answer : A

Question: 8
A customer is using the WebSphere V6 Default messaging provider as the messaging service.
The customer has the following configuration. Cell C1 has Bus A and B, whereas Cell C2 has Bus
C. All of the following are supported optional EXCEPT.
A. Configuring a link between Bus A and Bus B.
B. Configuring WebSphere MQ as a Foreign bus.
C. Configuring a link between Bus b AND Bus C.
D. Running a JMS Client on Bus A that gets messages from a destination on Bus C.
Answer : D

Question: 9
A system administrator is about to federate a node into a Network Deployment cell. The node's
server has several applications installed and a Service integration Bus is defined on the node.
Before federating the node, the system administrator must understand that the default behavior of
the addNode operation is:
Exam Name: Web Sphere Application Server Network Deployment V6.0, Core Administration
Exam Type IBM Exam Code: 000-252
Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 108
Page 3 of 26
A. To not carry over applications to the cell.
B. To not carry over Service Integration Buses to the cell.
C. To not carry over applications and Service Integration Buses to the cell.
D. To carry over applications and Service Integration buses to the cell.
Answer : C

Question: 10
A system administrator is using the administrative console and accidentally closes the browser
without saving any changes made during that session. What must the system administrator do to
make sure any configuration changes that were made during the last session are not lost?
A. Lo in as a different user and save the master repository.
B. O and hand-edit the configuration xml files in the appropriate places
C. Restore a backup copy of the master configuration
D. Make those changes permanent when the system administrator logs in agaian
Answer : D

Question: 11
In order to safely and completely backup an Application Server's configuration, which of the
following commands would be MOST appropriate?
A. backupConfig
B. BackupConfig -safeMode
C. backupConfig -stop
D. backupConfi -nostop
Answer : A

Question: 12
A system administrator is concerned about disk usage. Although the system administrator wants
to be sure the activity log does not grow too large, the system administrator also wants to ensure
that important messages are not lost. Which of the following strategies would control the size of
the logs and yield the maximum amount of log information?
A. Set the Maximum File Size to 3 MB for the IBM Service Logs in the administrative console.
B. In the Log Analyzer, set the Maximum File Size to 3 MB for the IBM Service Logs.
C. Using wsadmin, set the Maximum Number of Historical Log Files to 2 with a File Size of 2
MB.
D. Through the administrative console, set the Maximum File Size to 2 MB and the Maximum
Number of Historical Log Files to 3
Answer : A

Question: 13
Which of the follow statements MOST accurately describes the effect of increasing the JVM heap
size?
A. More objects will be created and the time required to garbage collect will decrease.
B. Applications run longer before a garbage collection occurs.
C. A larger heap size will cause the server to take loner to start.
D. No measurable performance change will result from increasing the heap size.
Answer : B

Exam Name: Web Sphere Application Server Network Deployment V6.0, Core Administration
Exam Type IBM Exam Code: 000-252
Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 108
Page 4 of 26
Question: 14
A performance analysis of a customer application revealed that the overhead of persistent HTTP
sessions was the main contributor to performance slow down. All of the following factors will help
with improving the performance of persistent HTTP session performance EXCEPT:
A. Reducing the size of the session object
B. Invalidating unneeded sessions
C. Increasing the memory available
D. Increasing the cache overflow size.
Answer : D

Question: 15
A system administrator needs to gather performance data for several servlets that are used by an
application running on a particular server. Using the Tivoli Performance Viewer, which of the
following performance statistics would the system administrator be able to monitor?
A. The number of failed servlet requests
B. The average response time for servlet requests.
C. The average wait time for a particular servlet.
D. The minimum and maximum response times for servlet requests.
Answer : B

Question: 16
For testing purposes, a system administrator needs to disable automatic propagation of the
plugin-cfg xml file for an HTTP server which has already been configured on a managed node.
Which of the following steps must be performed from within the administrative console?
A. Select Environment->Update Web Server Plug-in, uncheck the "Automatically propagate the
plug-in configuration file" option
B. Select Environment ->Virtual Hosts, uncheck the "Automatically propagate the plug-in
configuration file" option
C. Select Server, select an application server, select Web container, uncheck the "Automatically
propagate the plug-in configuration file" option
D. Select Servers->Web servers, click the Web server, select Plug-in properties, uncheck the
"Automatically propagate the plug-in configuration file" optio n
Answer : D

Question: 17
The customer has deployed a WebSphere-based application that performs excessive database
operations. The application is deployed to a 2-node symmetric cluster, with 2 application servers
per node, for a cluster size of 4 members. All cluster members are configured identically and
there exists no other servers on clusters in this cell. In addition, a data source is defined at the
cell-scoped level with a maximum of 100 connections. Given that each database connection
consumes 2MB of memory, under
peak load, how much of the JVM heap on each server is consumed by connections?
A. 25MB
B. 50 MB
C. 100MB
D. 200MB
Exam Name: Web Sphere Application Server Network Deployment V6.0, Core Administration
Exam Type IBM Exam Code: 000-252
Doc. Type: Q & A with Explanations Total Questions: 108
Page 5 of 26
Answer : D

Question: 18
Which of the following sets of parameters can a system administrator adjust in order to directly
improve performance for the EJB container?
A. Cache size, cache cleanup interval
B. Datasource connection pool, server JVM size
C. Session timeout, HTTP session object size
D. Transaction lifetime, client inactivity timeout
Answer : A

Question: 19
Which of the following changes to an application server's configuration will cause the HTTP plugin
configuration file to be regenerated?
A. The Web CONTAINE'S CLASS-LOADER POLICY HAS BEEN MODIFIED
B. An application's class-loder policy has been modified
C. A new application has been installed on the server
D. The server's PMI monitoring level has been modified.
Answer : C

Question: 20
Which of the following lists contains all of the class loader settins that can be configured at the
application server level?
A. Single, Multiple, Parent First, Parent Last
B. Single, Application, Parent First, Parent Last
C. Module, Application, Parent First, Parent Last
D. Enable class reloading, Realod Interval, Parent First, Parent Last
Answer : A

Question: 21
When working with a cluster, a system administrator needs to stop and restart all servers in the
cluster. This will ensure that applications running in the cluster remain available at all times. Using
the administrative console., which actions will MOST efficiently accomplish this task?
A. From the Application Servers page select each server. Click stop, then slect the server again
and click Start.
B. From the Application Server page select all servers in the cluster, Click Stop, then select all
the servers again and click start.
C. From the Clusters page select the cluster and click stop, then select cluster again and click
start.
D. From the Cluster page select the cluster and click Repplestart.
Answer : D

Question: 22
A developer is building as EJB that will have exclusive access to a confidential military database.
The developer therefore does not want the EJB to be clustered or workload managed. In a
conference with the system administrator, the developer is advised to use which caching option
when building the bean?

1.After changing the JNDI name of a datasource, what must be changed within an application using this datasource to keep them running correctly?
A. The reference to resource mappings.
B. The EJB references to match the new JNDI name.
C. The name of the JDBC provider to match the new datasorce name.
D. The datasources.xml file for the application.
Answer-A
2.
2. A security role has been mapped to the special group Everyone. What is the result of this action?
A. Every user defined for the group has access to the resource.
B. Everyone will be denied access to the resource.
C. Every user has access to the resource.
D. Anyone logged in has access to the resource.
Security role to user and group mapping
Use this page to map security roles to users. You can map roles to specific users, to specific groups, or to different categories.
To view this administrative console page, click Applications > Install New Application. While running the Application Installation Wizard, prompts display to help you map security roles to users or groups. To change role to user or group mappings for deployed applications, click Applications > Enterprise Application > deployed_application > Security roles to user/group mapping.
Everyone
Specifies to map roles to everyone. Mapping a role to everyone means that anyone can access resources protected by this role, and essentially, there is no security.
Answer�D
3.
3. A WAR file in an enterprise application has been changed. How can a system administrator update it on the server with a minimal amount of work?
A. Re-package the EAR file using Application Server Toolkit then use the "Update -> Full application" function on the administrative console.
B. Use the "Update -> Single file" function of the Administrative console to replace the WAR file.
C. Use the "Update -> Single module" of the Administrative console to replace the WAR file.
D. Use the "Update -> Partial application" of the Administrative console to replace the WAR file.
Single module
Under Update options, specifies to replace a module in or add a module to an installed application. The module can be a Web module (.war file), enterprise bean module (EJB .jar file), or resource adapter module (connector .rar file).
After selecting this option, specify whether the module is on a local or remote file system and the full path name of the module. The path provides the location of the updated module before installation. For information on Local file system and Remote file system, refer to the description of Full application above.
Answer�C
4.
If you select Update, you will be given with four options
Full Application
Single Module
Single File
Partial Application
Full Application :
Select this option to replace the enterprise archive (*.ear) file for an installed application. The uploaded enterprise archive replaces the existing installed application.
Single module
Select this option to update an existing module or to add a new module to the application. If the relative path to the module matches an existing path to a module in the installed application, the uploaded module replaces the existing module. If the relative path to the module does not exist in the installed application, the uploaded module is added to the application.
Single file
Select this option to update an existing file or to add a new file to the application. If the relative path to the file matches an existing path to a file in the installed application, the uploaded file replaces the existing file. If the relative path to the file does not exist in the installed application, the uploaded file is added to the application.
Partial application
Select this option to update or add several files to an application. Use a valid compressed file format such as .zip or .gzip. The compressed file is unzipped into the installed application directory. If the uploaded files exist in the application with the same paths and file names, the uploaded files replace the existing files. If the uploaded files do not exist, the files are added to the application. You can remove existing files from the installed application by specifying metadata in the compressed file.
4. While performing a node federation, the addNode operation failed. From the following list of options, what would MOST likely induce this failure?
A. The cell already exists
B. The cell's deployment manager is running before the addNode command was run
C. The name of the new node is not unique in the cell
D. The addNode did not specify to carry over the applications
Answer�A

5.Cluster creation requires the system administrator to specify the weight for a cluster member. This weight is significant because it is used in the WebSphere WLM runtime by the:
A. Random scheduling algorithm
B. Round Robin scheduling algorithm
C. Both Random and Round Robin scheduling algorithm
D. Weighted Random algorithm

In the simplest case, the cluster contains only one server definition. In the case in which more than one server is defined, the plug-in will load balance across the defined servers using either a Round Robin or a Random algorithm. The default is Round Robin.
LoadBalanceWeight (zero or one attribute for each Server)
Specifies the weight associated with this server when the plug-in does weighted Round Robin load balancing. The starting value for a server can be any integer between 0 and 20. However, zero should be specified only for a server that is shut down.
The algorithm for this attribute decrements all weights within the server cluster until all weights reach zero. After the weight specified for a particular server reaches zero, no more requests are routed to that server until all servers in the cluster have a weight of zero. After all servers reach zero, the weights for all servers in the cluster are reset and the algorithm starts over.
When a server is shut down, it is recommended that you set the weight for that server to zero. The plug-in can then reset the weights of the servers that are still running, and maintain proper load balancing.
The answer for this is Weighted Round Robin
6. A new JDBC provider is being created in a cell in which the servers run on different operating systems. Which of the following scopes should be used?
A. Cluster scope
B. Server scope
C. Node scope
D. Cell scope
??
7. A system administrator is asked to help explain why a NameNotFoundException is happening while attempting to access an enterprise bean, data source, messaging resource, or other resource. What action would be the LEAST useful to do to explain the problem?
A. Browse the properties of the target object in the administrative console, and verify that the JNDI name it specifies matches the JNDI name the client is using.
B. Browse the properties of the target object in its deployment descriptor, and verify that the JNDI name it specifies matches the JNDI name the client is using.
C. Determine if the object being looked up resides on a server different from the one from which the initial context was obtained since, in this case, the fully qualified name must be used.
D. Use the showNameSpace utility to export the entire JNDI tree to determine if the desired resource is listed.
Incorrect lookup name
If you encounter a NameNotFoundException when trying to access an enterprise bean, data source, messaging resource, or other resource:
Determine the cause of the NameNotFoundException.
Browse the properties of the target object in the administrative console, and verify that the JNDI name it specifies matches the JNDI name the client is using.
If you are looking up an object that resides on a server different from the one from which the initial context was obtained, you must use the fully qualified name.
If access is from another server object such as a servlet accessing an enterprise bean and you are using the default context, not specifying the fully qualified JNDI name, you might get a NameNotFoundException if the object is hosted on a different server.
If access is from a standalone client, it might be that the object you are attempting access is on a server different from the server from which you obtained the initial context.
Use the fully-qualified JNDI name to correct the problem.
If the object is in a single server, the fully-qualified JNDI name is as follows:
cell/nodes/nodeName/servers/serverName/jndiName
Restriction: Objects are not supported in this release.
If the object is on a server cluster, the fully-qualified JNDI name is as follows:
cell/clusters/clusterName/jndiName
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Test 252: Mock exam
 
Similar Threads
Mock Exam for IBM 489
IBM 252/253
Cleared IBM test 252 and 994 with 90%+
Test 252 WebSphere ND V6 Exam
Need Mock tests for scjp1.4 and scjp1.5