aspose file tools*
The moose likes OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring and the fly likes Long Post: Find 3 incorrect  answers Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Engineering » OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring
Bookmark "Long Post: Find 3 incorrect  answers" Watch "Long Post: Find 3 incorrect  answers" New topic
Author

Long Post: Find 3 incorrect answers

Salvador Villavieja
Greenhorn

Joined: Aug 03, 2001
Posts: 16
Hope you guys can help me find the three incorrect answers to this sample exam:
30) Which of the following are good practices to use while designing for reuse?

a) Define a persistence framework that provides services for persisting objects.

b) Use design patterns, wherein complete solutions are already defined.

c) Use controller objects to control the flow of processes in the system.

d) Assign responsibilities to classes such that coupling between them remains low.

e) Design classes with low cohesion.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).

Answer: C and D
29) Which of the following are true about implementing a system based on existing OOAD assets?

a) Due to constraints introduced by the target language, such as C++, Smalltalk, or Java, as well as physical packaging, the OO analysis model does not carry forward into detailed design and implementation.

b) The classes, methods, attributes, and relationships identified during the OO analysis carry forward into detailed design and implementation.

c) The OO analysis model is usually refactored later in the project.

d) The classes from the OO analysis are expanded to add private methods and collaborations with helper classes.
Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 3 correct choices).

Answer: B, C, and D
28) Software entropy is a phenomenon wherein programs begin with well designed state, but as new functionalities are added, they lose their structure. Refactoring of classes is done to avoid software entropy. What are good practices to follow during refactoring?

a) Renaming a method and moving a field from one class to another should be done in small steps, testing changes as required.

b) Break down classes that are heavily loaded with responsibilities into smaller classes and distribute the responsibilities among them effectively.

c) Consolidate similar methods from different classes in the same type hierarchy into a common super class wherever possible.

d) Add functionality and refactor simultaneously in order to obtain an efficient and effective design.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 3 correct choices).

Answer: A, B, and C
27) True or false? When declaring a public method due to an additional message between classes as part of some system functionality, the OOAD UML assets should be updated to reflect this change.

a) True

b) False

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: A
26) Refer to the state diagram in Figure State for MortgageApplication. Suppose that there is a requirement to add state transitions to a "Cancelled" state from any states except "Closed". Which of the following are valid ways to add the "Cancelled" state?
a) Funnel all cancellations from only one of the other states.

b) Add a "Cancelled" superstate to the diagram.

c) Add transitions from "Submitted" and "Qualified" to a new "Cancelled" state.

d) Add an "Active" superstate that handles the transition to "Cancelled".

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F16.gif
Answer: B and C
25) In an OO system, it is desirable to assign responsibilities:

a) relatively evenly across the classes.

b) more heavily in a few controlling classes.

c) according to interaction diagram messaging.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).

Answer: A and C
24) Referring to the sequence diagram in Figure Interaction, what methods MUST be implemented by the Account class?

a) withdraw, checkBalance

b) withdraw, log, checkBalance

c) withdraw, checkBalance, acknowledge

d) withdraw, acknowledge

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F15.gif

Answer: A

23) Which of the following are true about the strengths and weaknesses of activity diagrams?

a) Activity diagrams are good at enumerating object collaborations to accomplish a task.

b) Activity diagrams are good at exploring the interactions related to one or more use cases.

c) It is difficult to discern exactly how to map the activity diagram actions to object model specifics.

d) Since activity diagrams allow parallel behavior modeling, they are good for workflow modeling.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 3 correct choices).

Answer: B, C, and D
22) Which of the following are true about interaction diagrams?

a) Interaction diagrams are at their best when they deal with one main design flow and not multiple variants that can happen.

b) Interaction diagrams are good at designing part or all of one use case's functionality across multiple objects.

c) Interaction diagrams allow the analyst to show iteration and conditional execution for messaging between objects.

d) Sequence diagrams are logically equivalent to collaboration diagrams, differing primarily in format of presentation.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 4 correct choices).

Answer: A, B, C, and D
21) Based on the activity diagram in Figure Activity, which activities can occur concurrently?

a) Generate closing paperwork, Schedule closing

b) Get property appraised, Verify assets, Check credit rating

c) All the activities can occur concurrently

d) The custom servlet name, is used as part of the URL used to invoke it.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F17.gif
Answer: A and B

20) What is the BEST model change for the following new requirements in the mortgage processing system?
a) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the Mortgage class, which uses newValue in collaboration with the Property's tax rates to provide tax amounts.

b) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the Property class, which uses newValue in collaboration with the TaxingAuthority's tax rates to provide tax amounts.

c) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the TaxingAuthority class, which uses its tax rates to provide tax amounts.

d) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the Property class, which uses its tax notes to provide tax amounts.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F18.gif
Answer: B
19) Which one of the following is a good strategy for resolving class name collisions that occur during OO analysis?

a) Allow each team member to choose a preferred name.

b) Create a class for each domain name, passing on requests to the one class that implements the behavior for all of them to share.

c) Discover better names for different concepts that are referred by the same term.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: C
18) Referring to the diagram in Figure Interface, which of the following are true?

a) Classes "X" and "Y" are subclasses of Mortgageable.

b) Instances of "X" and "Y" can be passed as parameters declared as type Mortgageable.

c) "X" and "Y" must implement a getAppraisedValue() method.

d) There are instances of Mortgageable in the production system.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F13.gif
Answer: B and C
17) In design #1, the Catalog object has a getProducts() method, which returns a collection object, such as a Dictionary or array, containing all the Products the company sells. In design #2, the Catalog object has a getProductNumbered(anIdentifier) method, which returns the Product with the specified unique identifier. Considering the objects returned, which of the following BEST characterizes the two designs?

a) Both designs maintain the objects' encapsulation and reduce coupling by accessing state data via methods only and not directly.

b) Both designs break the objects' encapsulation, adding brittle coupling.

c) Design #1 breaks the encapsulation of the Catalog, adding brittle coupling. Design #2 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog, making future design changes easier.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: C
16) Referring to these partial requirements, which of the following is true?

a) The verbs in the requirements become methods in the object model.

b) Some of the verbs in the requirements become methods of the nouns they reference. E.g., a FinancialInstitution class would have a getFinancialInformationFor( aCustomer ) method.

c) Some of the verbs in the requirements become methods of the concept taking the action. E.g., a LoanOfficer class would have a getFinancialInformationFor( aCustomer ) method.

d) Some of the verb phrases in the requirements become overriding methods of the related superclass, due to the specialization of the action.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F11.gif
Answer: B
15) Which of the following are recommended when developing an OO system?

a) Write a description of the concept that a class represents whenever a new class is declared.

b) Use interfaces for types or roles that objects may play, independent of their location in the class hierarchy.

c) Apply design patterns where applicable in the system.

d) Name classes based on their design specifics, such as "array" or "queue".

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 3 correct choices).

Answer: A, B, and C
14) When creating a subclass, the:

a) selected superclass should be chosen because it has some methods the subclass can reuse, even if others do not apply.

b) class name should normally be a qualification of its superclass' name

c) subclass should be of the same type as all of its superclasses

d) superclass should be marked as abstract
Answer : B and C
13) Benefits resulting from designing and implementing layered application components include:

a) reduced initial design time.

b) reduced time for initial development cycle.

c) maintainability and reuse of the application components

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).

Answer: C
12) Which of the following is true about a deployment diagram?

a) Since there is always some kind of response to a message, the dependencies are two-way between deployment components.

b) Dependencies between deployment components tend to be the same as the package dependencies.

c) Deployment diagrams are NOT to be used to show physical modules of code.

d) Deployment diagrams do NOT show physical distribution of a system across computers

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: B
11) Valid reasons for grouping classes into the same package are that, the classes:

a) are related by aggregation.

b) are worked on by the same group of developers.

c) are related by specialization.

d) support the same high-level services.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).

Answer: C and D
10) Which of the following are true about software architecture?

a) Two tier software architectures do not scale to as many clients as three+ tier architectures.

b) Two tier architectures lead to more reuse than three+ tier architectures.

c) Thin clients are restricted to GUI parts

d) Technologies such as CORBA, RMI, DCOM, and Servlets allow multiple clients to work with the same server-based business objects.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
Answer: A
9) Which of the following MUST be present to write use cases?

a) Development team

b) Object technology expert

c) Domain expert

d) Requirements decision maker

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).

8) Based on the following statements from a domain expert on a project, which of the following are requirements that MUST be extracted?

a) A note must be sent to the customer for incomplete mortgage applications, listing the missing items.

b) A file must be established for every mortgage application at the time it is submitted, whether the application is complete or not.

c) Addresses on mortgage applications must be entered as all capital letters.

d) A unique mortgage number must be assigned to each mortgage file. This identifier must follow financial industry standard format

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F2.gif
Answer: B and C
7) What is wrong with the following analysis use case?

a) There are design details intermixed with the requirements.

b) The actor's actions and system responses are not separated.

c) "Sell goods" is too broad to be a use case.

d) There is nothing wrong with this use case.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F3.gif
Answer: A
6) When creating the use cases related to the "Prepare for an Event" scenario in the Figure ChefScenario, which one of the following BEST represents the type of terminology that the use cases should contain?

a) chef, menu, recipes, ingredients

b) end user, bill of fare, cooking specifications, food contents

c) chef object, menu object, recipe object, ingredient object

d) person record, menu print stream, recipe container, ingredient array

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F5.gif
Answer: A
5) Which one of the following is the BEST set of potential use cases for the "Prepare for an Event" scenario in Figure ChefScenario?

a) Prepare for party, Display menu, Generate shopping list, Exclude ingredients on hand, Generate utensil list, Generate to do list

b) Prepare for party, Display menu, Generate shopping list, Generate utensil list, Pack utensils, Generate to do list

c) Display menu, Generate shopping list, Generate utensil list, Generate to do list

d) Display menu, Generate shopping list, Exclude ingredients on hand, Generate utensil list, Generate to do list

e) Generate shopping list, Exclude ingredients on hand, Generate utensil list, Generate to do list, Check utensil list

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
http://certify.torolab.ibm.com/figures/test486F4.gif
Answer: C

4) Which of the following are effective ways to manage an OO project?

a) Organize the scheduled tasks along the lines of the use cases.

b) Organize the test cases along the lines of the use cases.

c) Organize the user's guide along the lines of the use cases.

d) Organize development teams along the lines of the packages.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 4 correct choices).

Answer: A, B, C, and D

3) When using OOAD artifacts to organize and assign team responsibilities on a project, it is BEST to:

a) evenly distribute use cases among team members and have them work as independently as possible in order to minimize code dependencies

b) designate one team for implementing interaction diagrams related to the "common code path" and another team for implementing interaction diagrams related to "code path variations" (for example ? conditional or error paths)

c) divide teams according to package diagram dependencies and utilize use cases to schedule the work for the individual team members

d) divide teams according to the layers in the software architecture and have them work as independently as possible in order to minimize dependencies between the layers}

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: C
2) An iterative development process:

a) represents a structured methodology, which includes functional decomposition.

b) is a technique for managing complexity and plans for change during software development.

c) is a top-down approach without the dataflow diagrams.

d) is equivalent to an incremental development process.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: B
1) Scheduling project activities such as functional increments and test case development, which one of the following OOAD artifacts is the MOST useful?

a) Use cases

b) Interaction diagrams

c) Activity diagrams

d) Package diagrams

e) Class Diagrams

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

Answer: A

Candidate ID: 42747
Date: Sat Aug 11 10:05:55 EDT 2001
Test Name:
Pre-Assessment/Sample Test for Test 486, Object-Oriented
Analysis and Design with UML Test
Test
Category Number of
Questions Number of
Correct Average
Score
Designs & Implementation Techniques 4 3 75.0
Requirements Modeling 5 4 80.0
Static Modeling 6 6 100.0
Development Process 4 4 100.0
Dynamic Modeling 7 6 85.0
Architecture 4 4 100.0
# Questions: 30Passing Score: 70.0
Number Correct Needed: 21Your Score: 90.0
You Answered Correct: 27Grade: Pass
mmx800
Greenhorn

Joined: Jan 10, 2001
Posts: 1
Hi, Salvador,
30) Which of the following are good practices to use while designing for reuse?
C) controller can be designed for reuse, but not always so.
persistence framework (A)) is the answer
8) Based on the following statements from a domain expert on a project, which of the following are requirements that MUST be extracted?
Should be B and D, C is not a requirement.
you didn't give your answer for 9)
Not sure about 19)
^_^
Michael
Salvador Villavieja
Greenhorn

Joined: Aug 03, 2001
Posts: 16
OOOPS. My answer to question 9 was: A and C.
Likewise, I am pretty sure I answered question 8 with B and D, but I might have mistyped it while pasting the Q/A into a word document.
Are you saying that Question 30 should be anwered with an A and D (instead of C and D)?
Changen Li
Greenhorn

Joined: Feb 27, 2001
Posts: 12
30: a,d
26: c,d
9: c,d
Regards
[This message has been edited by Changen Li (edited August 13, 2001).]
Mukesh Joshi
Greenhorn

Joined: Feb 05, 2002
Posts: 16
Hi!
I think the answer to Q17 should be A. Why is C true ?
---------
17) In design #1, the Catalog object has a getProducts() method, which returns a collection object, such as a Dictionary or array, containing all the Products the company sells. In design #2, the Catalog object has a getProductNumbered(anIdentifier) method, which returns the Product with the specified unique identifier. Considering the objects returned, which of the following BEST characterizes the two designs?
a) Both designs maintain the objects' encapsulation and reduce coupling by accessing state data via methods only and not directly.
b) Both designs break the objects' encapsulation, adding brittle coupling.
c) Design #1 breaks the encapsulation of the Catalog, adding brittle coupling. Design #2 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog, making future design changes easier.
Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).
Answer: C
--------------


Mukesh
Femi Obikunle
Greenhorn

Joined: Sep 19, 2001
Posts: 3
Hello Salvador,
I think the three wrong answers you had were:
3)D
8)B,D
9)C,D
Thanks
ted oniger
Greenhorn

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 16
I've taken the IBM mock exam many times.
I think the answer of Changen Li is correct
30. a,d
26. c,d
9. c,d
Hope this helps.
TED
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: Long Post: Find 3 incorrect answers