aspose file tools*
The moose likes OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring and the fly likes OOAD 486  Pls Correct wrong answers Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of Soft Skills this week in the Jobs Discussion forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Engineering » OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring
Bookmark "OOAD 486  Pls Correct wrong answers" Watch "OOAD 486  Pls Correct wrong answers" New topic
Author

OOAD 486 Pls Correct wrong answers

Himadri Mukherjee
Greenhorn

Joined: Jan 06, 2002
Posts: 3
Hi,
I have taken OOAD sample test today with 4 wrong
answers.I am giving Questions about which I was not sure.Can you pls help me to check these answers ?
Candidate:
Himadri Mukherjee
Examination Score Report
Candidate ID:
57253

Date: Thu Feb 07 06:16:30 EST 2002
Test Name:
Pre-Assessment/Sample Test for Test 486, Object-Oriented Analysis and Design with UML Test
Designs & Implementation Techniques 7 6 85.0
Requirements Modeling 10 10 100.0
Static Modeling 12 12 100.0
Development Process 7 7 100.0
Dynamic Modeling 13 11 84.0
Architecture 7 6 85.0

# Questions: 56 Passing Score: 67.0
Number Correct Needed: 38 Your Score: 92.0
You Answered Correct: 52 Grade: Pass

1) Which of the following are effective ways to manage an OO project?
a)Organize development teams along the lines of the packages.
b)Organize the scheduled tasks so that easy, low-risk items are addressed first.
c)Organize the test cases to follow the use case scenarios.
d)Organize the user's guide along the lines of the packages.
Answers A,D
5) The design for a complex application with a large number of classes has just been completed. Which of the following is the BEST approach for unit-testing the classes?
a)Use the package diagrams to group classes logically and perform unit-testing on a package-by-package basis.
b)Use activity diagrams to identify parallel behavior and test classes that use threads.
c)Use the interaction diagrams to step through the interactions between the classes and perform visual inspection of the code to identify discrepancies.
d)Use the class diagram to ensure that the classes have been correctly coded and perform unit-testing for each class association and for each class.
Answer : A
22) A system undergoing performance testing is found to be "thrashing" (a condition that occurs when there is too much concurrency). Which of the following artifacts would be MOST helpful to uncover the problem?
a)The use case descriptions
b)A state diagram
c)A process view
d)An activity diagram
e)A collaboration diagram
Answer : B,D
24) Which of the following are TRUE about software architectures?
a)Two tier software architectures do not scale to as many clients as three (or more) tier architectures.
b)Two tier architectures lead to more reuse than three or more tier architectures.
c)Thin clients are restricted to GUI parts.
d)Dividing the application architecture into Model, View and Controller layers leads to flexibility.
Answer : A,D
25) When creating a subclass, which of the following are TRUE?
a)The selected superclass should be chosen because it has some methods the subclass can reuse, even if others do not apply.
b)The class name should normally be a qualification of its superclass' name.
c)The subclass should be of the same type as all of its superclasses.
d)The superclass should be marked as abstract.
Answer : B,C

26) Which of the following are recommended when developing an OO system?
a) Write a description of the concept that a class represents whenever a new class is declared.
b)Use interfaces for types or roles that objects may play, independent of their location in the class hierarchy.
c)Apply design patterns where applicable in the system.
d)Name classes based on their design specifics, such as "array" or "queue".
Answer : A,B,C
34) Refer to the designs below:- In Design #1, the Catalog object has a getProducts() method, which returns a xx collection object, such as a Dictionary or array, containing all the Products the company sells.- In Design #2, the Catalog object has a getProductNumbered(anIdentifier) method, which returns the Product with the specified unique identifier.Considering a requirement to get a specific product, which of the following BEST characterizes the two designs?
a)Both designs maintain the objects' encapsulation and reduce coupling by accessing state data via methods only and not directly.
b)Both designs break the objects' encapsulation, adding brittle coupling.
c)Design #1 adds brittle coupling. Design #2 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog, making future design changes easier.
d)Design #1 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog by hiding the implementation details in the getProducts() method. Design #2 breaks the encapsulation of the Catalog since it uses anIdentifier as the Product key.
Answer : C
37) When it comes time to write code, an interaction diagram can quickly provide information on which of the following?
a)Navigability of associations
b)The sequence of method calls
c)Conditions under which a message is sent
d)State changes in an object
e)Iteration in the control flow
Answer : B,C,E
56) During implementation, the development team decides to use a third party utility to provide some of the required functionality. What OOAD artifact would MOST likely reflect this change?
a)Activity diagram
b)Package diagram
c)State diagram
d)Interaction diagram
Answer : B
Femi Obikunle
Greenhorn

Joined: Sep 19, 2001
Posts: 3
Hello Himadri,
Below is my opinion on what I think would be the right answers:
1)A,C
5)A
22)D,E
24)A,D
25)B,C
26)A,B,C,
37)B,C,E
34)D
Merlin M Koppula
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jan 18, 2002
Posts: 69
Himadri,
My choices of answers are:
1. a,c
In a usecase driven approach, userguide is prepared in line with usecase. (see Larman, I think chapter 6)
22. b,c
When I try to fix problems with parallel behavio, I try to look at processes and objects. So, I chose state diagrams and process view. I can not fully explain why (e)collaboration diagrams can not be the answer. However. I must mention that when I took the exam, I got only 94%. So, it is possible that this is one of my wrong answers.
Femi, can you please explain your answers?
34. c
There was a lot of discussion about this question in one of the previous posts. The correct answer is c.
37. b,c,e
Himadri/Femi,
Can you explain the reason for your answers?

In addition to these questions, I have the following question that I would like to check with you:
Refer to the exhibits to answer the question. What are the names of missing classes XXX and YYY in exhibit below ? (choose one)

a) XXX = DeliverySchedule, YYY = Supplier
b) XXX = Supplier, YYY = DeliverySchedule
c) XXX = PreferredSupplier, YYY = DeliverySchedule
d) XXX = DeliverySchedule, XXX = PreferredSupplier
I chose the answer (b), but I have some doubts that (c) could be correct too. Please let me know your choice on this one and any reasons that you could offer.
Thanks.


MM Koppula<br />SCJP2<br />Object Oriented Analysis and Design with UML (IBM)
Himadri Mukherjee
Greenhorn

Joined: Jan 06, 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks Femi and Merlin for your prompt response.
Merlin, for Ques 37 my answer also was B.Since from sequence diagram it's evident that both object XXX and YYY will have to have a method named nextDeliveryFor().But PreferredSupplier donot contain nextDeliveryFor(),so it can be ruled out.
Merlin M Koppula
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jan 18, 2002
Posts: 69
But PreferredSupplier donot contain nextDeliveryFor(),so it can be ruled out.
But, PreferredSupplier inherits from Supplier. So an object could send a message 'nextDeliveryFor()' to PreferredSupplier !?
Thanks.
Ram Dhan Yadav K
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 13, 2001
Posts: 321
Hi,
Hi it can be PreferredSupplier also. In a normal business scenario preferred supplier is usually preferred for shipping products.
Merlin, i would suggest you to do a separate post of this, so that it can be answered by experts of this group.


Ram Dhan Yadav (SCJP, SCWCD, SCJA-I, IBM EC(483))
"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit."
Sunny Liu
Ranch Hand

Joined: Mar 15, 2002
Posts: 63
I will vote "C",
From my common sense, I only order things from preferred retailer, it does not matter what is in behind.
PreferredSupplier is subclass of Supplier, So it also inherit that method from Supplier,


If I am rich, I will spend more.<p>IBM 486 (OOAD & UML) & 141 (XML) passed<br />Oracle 1Z0-007 passed<br />MCSD MCDBA MCSE <br />SCJP SCSSA<br />CCNA CNA A+
Junilu Lacar
Bartender

Joined: Feb 26, 2001
Posts: 5270
    
  10

I am leaning towards "B". There is nothing in the diagram or the text of the question that suggests anything about specifically choosing a preferred supplier. Rather, all it says is that 50 appliances products are from 10 different suppliers. Any one or none of these suppliers may have preferred status.
Businesswise, you may have preferred suppliers but other forces may influence the need for delivery such as high demand and low supply. In this case, you may want to choose the supplier who can deliver faster, regardless of his preferred status.
The point is, there is no specific requirement stated, so I would go with the more general answer. Perhaps another diagram would show the need to select a preferred supplier.
My $0.02
Junilu
Sunny Liu
Ranch Hand

Joined: Mar 15, 2002
Posts: 63
Finally, I thought Junilu is right, He explained correctly.
Cheers
John Lee
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 2545
Originally posted by himadri:

1) Which of the following are effective ways to manage an OO project?
a)Organize development teams along the lines of the packages.
b)Organize the scheduled tasks so that easy, low-risk items are addressed first.
c)Organize the test cases to follow the use case scenarios.
d)Organize the user's guide along the lines of the packages.
Answers A,D

A, C

5) The design for a complex application with a large number of classes has just been completed. Which of the following is the BEST approach for unit-testing the classes?
a)Use the package diagrams to group classes logically and perform unit-testing on a package-by-package basis.
b)Use activity diagrams to identify parallel behavior and test classes that use threads.
c)Use the interaction diagrams to step through the interactions between the classes and perform visual inspection of the code to identify discrepancies.
d)Use the class diagram to ensure that the classes have been correctly coded and perform unit-testing for each class association and for each class.
Answer : A

D

22) A system undergoing performance testing is found to be "thrashing" (a condition that occurs when there is too much concurrency). Which of the following artifacts would be MOST helpful to uncover the problem?
a)The use case descriptions
b)A state diagram
c)A process view
d)An activity diagram
e)A collaboration diagram
Answer : B,D

B, D

24) Which of the following are TRUE about software architectures?
a)Two tier software architectures do not scale to as many clients as three (or more) tier architectures.
b)Two tier architectures lead to more reuse than three or more tier architectures.
c)Thin clients are restricted to GUI parts.
d)Dividing the application architecture into Model, View and Controller layers leads to flexibility.
Answer : A,D

A, D

25) When creating a subclass, which of the following are TRUE?
a)The selected superclass should be chosen because it has some methods the subclass can reuse, even if others do not apply.
b)The class name should normally be a qualification of its superclass' name.
c)The subclass should be of the same type as all of its superclasses.
d)The superclass should be marked as abstract.
Answer : B,C

B, C

26) Which of the following are recommended when developing an OO system?
a) Write a description of the concept that a class represents whenever a new class is declared.
b)Use interfaces for types or roles that objects may play, independent of their location in the class hierarchy.
c)Apply design patterns where applicable in the system.
d)Name classes based on their design specifics, such as "array" or "queue".
Answer : A,B,C

A, B, C

34) Refer to the designs below:- In Design #1, the Catalog object has a getProducts() method, which returns a xx collection object, such as a Dictionary or array, containing all the Products the company sells.- In Design #2, the Catalog object has a getProductNumbered(anIdentifier) method, which returns the Product with the specified unique identifier.Considering a requirement to get a specific product, which of the following BEST characterizes the two designs?
a)Both designs maintain the objects' encapsulation and reduce coupling by accessing state data via methods only and not directly.
b)Both designs break the objects' encapsulation, adding brittle coupling.
c)Design #1 adds brittle coupling. Design #2 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog, making future design changes easier.
d)Design #1 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog by hiding the implementation details in the getProducts() method. Design #2 breaks the encapsulation of the Catalog since it uses anIdentifier as the Product key.
Answer : C

D

37) When it comes time to write code, an interaction diagram can quickly provide information on which of the following?
a)Navigability of associations
b)The sequence of method calls
c)Conditions under which a message is sent
d)State changes in an object
e)Iteration in the control flow
Answer : B,C,E

B, C, E

56) During implementation, the development team decides to use a third party utility to provide some of the required functionality. What OOAD artifact would MOST likely reflect this change?
a)Activity diagram
b)Package diagram
c)State diagram
d)Interaction diagram
Answer : B

B
[ March 27, 2002: Message edited by: Don Liu ]
Doug Wang
Ranch Hand

Joined: Oct 05, 2001
Posts: 445
5. I opt A
Don, could you please explain your answer?
22. I opt B,D
A controversial question. Altogether 4 votes out there - BD, DE and BC. Merlin, Can you elaborate on what is process view? Is it an OOAD artifact?
Sunny even suggests that IBM's answer is C,D. Need further discussion.
34. I opt C
Another controversial question. Two vote for D and Three(including me) vote for C. Need further discussion.


Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep
John Lee
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 2545
Originally posted by Doug Wang:
[Q]5. I opt A
Don, could you please explain your answer?


The answer is a.


22. I opt B,D
A controversial question. Altogether 4 votes out there - BD, DE and BC. Merlin, Can you elaborate on what is process view? Is it an OOAD artifact?
Sunny even suggests that IBM's answer is C,D. Need further discussion.


c, d


34. I opt C
Another controversial question. Two vote for D and Three(including me) vote for C. Need further discussion.


c.


[/Q]

[ March 28, 2002: Message edited by: Don Liu ]
 
I agree. Here's the link: http://aspose.com/file-tools
 
subject: OOAD 486 Pls Correct wrong answers