aspose file tools*
The moose likes OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring and the fly likes Answers to IBM 486 sample test Big Moose Saloon
  Search | Java FAQ | Recent Topics | Flagged Topics | Hot Topics | Zero Replies
Register / Login


Win a copy of Java 8 in Action this week in the Java 8 forum!
JavaRanch » Java Forums » Engineering » OO, Patterns, UML and Refactoring
Bookmark "Answers to IBM 486 sample test" Watch "Answers to IBM 486 sample test" New topic
Author

Answers to IBM 486 sample test

John Lee
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 2545
Hi:
Yesterday I got 53/56 correct in the sample test. Has anyone got 100% correct yet? I will publish my result soon.
Thanks,
shipping
Greenhorn

Joined: Mar 25, 2002
Posts: 3
hai liu!
i am waiting for your answer!where are they?
John Lee
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 2545
Originally posted by shipping:
hai liu!
i am waiting for your answer!where are they?


I will post it shortly. But I have to warn you that your login name does not meet the standard here in Javaranch.
Regards,
Paulo Salgado
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jan 18, 2002
Posts: 98
Hello Don,
I found this forum almost by accident today and I wish I had done it much earlier (I'm scheduled to have the exam on next Saturday). I've been studying for the 486 exam for some months now. I got 100% at the beginning of the week. Which questions/area are you failing or have doubts ?
Paulo Salgado
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jan 18, 2002
Posts: 98
Hello Don,
I found this forum almost by accident today and I wish I had done it much earlier (I'm scheduled to have the exam on next Saturday). I've been studying for the 486 exam for some months now. I got 100% at the beginning of the week. Which questions/area are you failing or have doubts ?
Sohail Ahmed
Greenhorn

Joined: Mar 16, 2002
Posts: 11
Hi,
congratultes!
Please give me answer of Sample Test,
If u required some help about certicication which are follws,then u connect me.
Thanks.

SCJP,SCWCD,ENTERPRISE CONNECTIVITY


Learn more<br />SCJP2<br />IBM 483(J2EE) Test
John Lee
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 2545
Sorry for the delay, I just got the last one right. Now it is 100% correct finally!
================================================
56)
Which of the following are good practices to use while designing for
reuse?

a) Define a persistence framework that provides services for
persisting objects.

b) Use design patterns, wherein complete solutions are already
defined.

c) Use controller objects to control the flow of processes in the
system.

d) Assign responsibilities to classes such that coupling between
them remains low.

e) Design classes with low cohesion.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).
a, d
55)
When it comes time to write code, an interaction diagram can quickly
provide information on which of the following?

a) Navigability of associations

b) The sequence of method calls

c) Conditions under which a message is sent

d) State changes in an object

e) Iteration in the control flow

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

b, c, e
54)
What are good practices to follow during refactoring?

a) Renaming a method and moving a field from one class to another
should be done in small steps, testing changes as required.

b) Break down classes that are heavily loaded with
responsibilities into smaller classes and distribute the responsibilities among them
effectively.

c) Consolidate similar methods from different classes in the same
type hierarchy into a common super class wherever possible.

d) Add functionality and refactor simultaneously in order to
obtain an efficient and effective design.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

a, b, c
53)
An Observer is a design pattern where dependent objects "register"
with another "server" object so that they are notified of changes to the
server object. The server object isn't specifically aware of its
dependents, but only knows to notify them of changes to its state. Which of
the following uses an Observer pattern to maintain the correct separation
of model and view in a layered software architecture?

a) GUI components register with business components so that they
can update their views when the underlying model objects change.

b) GUI components register with other GUI components so that can
be notified of user changes to the state of the system.

c) Business components register with GUI components so that the
GUI components know who to ask for updates to their state.

d) Business components register with other business components so
that they can enforce business rules based on state change.

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
52)
During implementation, the development team decides to use a third
party utility to provide some of the required functionality. What OOAD
artifact would MOST likely reflect this change?

a) Activity diagram

b) Package diagram

c) State diagram

d) Interaction diagram

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
51)
Which of the following are TRUE about implementing a system based on
existing OOAD assets?

a) Due to constraints introduced by the target language, such as
C++, Smalltalk, or Java, as well as physical packaging, the OO analysis
model does not carry forward into detailed design and implementation.

b) The classes, methods, attributes, and relationships identified
during the OO analysis carry forward into detailed design and
implementation.

c) The OO analysis model is usually refactored later in the
project.

d) The classes from the OO analysis are expanded to add private
methods and collaborations with helper classes.

Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

b, c, d
50)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
A partial class diagram of a college course management application is
shown in the exhibit. A student knows all of the instructors with whom
s/he is registered with. Similarly, an instructor also knows all the
students who are registered with him/her. A new requirement is added which
specifies that an instructor can also be a student for some courses.
What is the BEST partial application redesign shown in the Figure?

a) Design 'A'

b) Design 'B'

c) Design 'C'

d) Design 'D'

e) Design 'E'

Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
49)
Which of the following are TRUE about State diagrams?

a) They are good at depicting the behavior of an object across
multiple use cases.

b) They are good at depicting interactions among multiple objects.

c) They are best used for objects that have multiple interesting
states and not for most or all the objects in the system.

d) They can be used for user interface or control objects.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

a, c, d
48)
There is a non-OO legacy application which interacts with back-end
systems. It is now required to redesign this application into an OO system
that caters to high volume of requests. Which of the following need to
be considered while modeling the system?





a) It is not necessary to define classes such that they represent
the data fields in the back-end. The object model should capture the
behavior of the legacy system.

b) The object model should consist of classes which match the
back-end data fields. This aids the persistence of classes.

c) Draw activity diagrams to understand the behavior of the
existing legacy system.

d) The GUI client objects need to be behavioral driven and they
directly communicate with the database.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

a, c
47)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
What methods MUST be implemented by the Account class?





a) withdraw, checkBalance

b) withdraw, log, checkBalance

c) withdraw, checkBalance, acknowledge

d) withdraw, acknowledge


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
46)
Which of the following are TRUE about interaction diagrams?





a) Interaction diagrams are at their best when they illustrate
multiple scenarios.

b) Interaction diagrams are good at designing part or all of one
use case's functionality across multiple objects.

c) Interaction diagrams are good for static modeling, since they
fill out the classes and methods in the domain.

d) Interaction diagrams allow the analyst to show iteration and
conditional execution for messaging between objects.

e) Sequence diagrams are logically equivalent to collaboration
diagrams, differing primarily in format of presentation.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

b, d, e
45)
Refer to the exhibits to answer the question.
What are the names of missing classes XXX and YYY in Figure Sample 3?





a) XXX = DeliverySchedule, YYY = Supplier

b) XXX = Supplier, YYY = DeliverySchedule

c) XXX = PreferredSupplier, YYY = DeliverySchedule

d) XXX = DeliverySchedule, XXX = PreferredSupplier


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
44)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Which activities can occur concurrently?





a) Generate closing paperwork, Schedule closing

b) Get property appraised, Verify assets, Check credit rating

c) All the activities can occur concurrently.

d) None of the activities can occur concurrently.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

a, b
43)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Which of the following is the correct description of the sequence
diagram? When an instance of a:





a) Person is asked for its assets, it sums the balances of each of
its asset Accounts.

b) Customer is asked for its assets, it sums the balances of each
of its asset Accounts.

c) Person is asked for its assets, it returns the balance of its
asset Account.

d) Customer is asked for its assets, it returns the balance of its
asset Account.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
42)
Which of the following are TRUE about the strengths and weaknesses of
activity diagrams?





a) Activity diagrams are good at enumerating object collaborations
to accomplish a task.

b) Activity diagrams are good at exploring the interactions
related to one or more use cases.

c) It is difficult to discern exactly how to map the activity
diagram actions to object model specifics.

d) Since activity diagrams allow parallel behavior modeling, they
are good for workflow modeling.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

b, c, d
41)
In an OO system, it is desirable to assign responsibilities:





a) according to interaction diagram messaging.

b) more heavily in a few controlling classes.

c) relatively evenly across the classes.

d) to minimize the overhead of message-passing.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

a, c
40)
Given the requirement statement below, which of the following public
methods would be used in a related sequence diagram?
When a mortgage payment is received, the appropriate amortization table
will be used to calculate the interest and principle amounts to apply
against the balance.





a) aBalance.subtract( anAmount )

b) anAmortizationTable.calculateInterestUsing( aPayment )

c) anAmortizationTable.apply( aPayment )

d) aMortgage.apply( aPayment )


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

b, d
39)
What is the BEST model change for the following new requirements in
the mortgage processing system?
A government agency (taxing authority) maintains and updates its tax
rates on an annual basis. A property's taxable value is also reassessed
annually by the taxing authority. When the taxable value changes, it
must be remembered. Requests for the amount of taxes due use the present
taxable value for the property and tax rates in effect for the taxing
authority.





a) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the Mortgage
class, which uses newValue in collaboration with the Property's tax
rates to provide tax amounts.

b) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the Property
class, which uses newValue in collaboration with the TaxingAuthority's
tax rates to provide tax amounts.

c) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the
TaxingAuthority class, which uses its tax rates to provide tax amounts.

d) Add an updateAssessedValue( newValue ) method to the Property
class, which uses its tax notes to provide tax amounts.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
38)
Which of the following details are REQUIRED in OO diagrams?





a) Show navigability of associations in conceptual class diagrams.

b) Show different scenarios of a use case on the same interaction
diagram for clear understanding.

c) Show message sequence numbers in collaboration diagrams.

d) If asynchronous messages exist in a scenario, show them in
interaction diagrams.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

c, d
37)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Assume that there is a requirement to add state transitions to a
"Cancelled" state from any states except "Closed". Which of the following are
valid ways to add the "Cancelled" state?





a) Funnel all cancellations from only one of the other states.

b) Add a "Cancelled" superstate to the diagram.

c) Add transitions from "Submitted" and "Qualified" to a new
"Cancelled" state.

d) Add an "Active" superstate that handles the transition to
"Cancelled".


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

c, d
36)
Refer to the exhibits to answer the question.
If there is a new requirement to re-stock the warehouse automatically
as products are sold, how is the new requirement BEST handled?





a) Add a deliver() method to the Supplier class that uses the
InventoryProduct's amountOnHand attribute to maintain the InventoryProducts
in the warehouse.

b) Add "reorderLevel" and "reorderQuantity" to InventoryProduct.
Create a Warehouse class that monitors the InventoryProducts'
"amountOnHand", generating an order as levels drop below a "reorderQuantity".

c) Add "reorderLevel" and "reorderQuantity" attributes used by a
new deplete() method in the Inventory class. Use these to generate new
orders as InventoryProducts are sold.

d) Add "reorderLevel" and "reorderQuantity" attributes used by a
new deplete() method in the InventoryProduct class. Use these to
generate new orders as InventoryProducts are sold.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

d
35)
Refer to the partial requirements below:
When the loan officer receives the completed application for a new
mortgage, a folder will be created for the customer. The loan officer will
then commission an appraisal of the collateral property and request
financial information from the customer's financial institutions and
workplace.
Which of the following is TRUE?





a) The verbs in the requirements become methods in the object
model.

b) Some of the verbs in the requirements become methods of the
nouns they reference. E.g., a FinancialInstitution class would have a
getFinancialInformationFor( aCustomer ) method.

c) Some of the verbs in the requirements become methods of the
concept taking the action. E.g., a LoanOfficer class would have a
getFinancialInformationFor( aCustomer ) method.

d) Some of the verb phrases in the requirements become overriding
methods of the related superclass, due to the specialization of the
action.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
34)
Refer to the designs below:
- In Design #1, the Catalog object has a getProducts() method, which
returns a xx collection object, such as a Dictionary or array, containing
all the Products the company sells.
- In Design #2, the Catalog object has a
getProductNumbered(anIdentifier) method, which returns the Product with the specified unique
identifier.
Considering a requirement to get a specific product, which of the
following BEST characterizes the two designs?





a) Both designs maintain the objects' encapsulation and reduce
coupling by accessing state data via methods only and not directly.

b) Both designs break the objects' encapsulation, adding brittle
coupling.

c) Design #1 adds brittle coupling. Design #2 maintains the
encapsulation of the Catalog, making future design changes easier.

d) Design #1 maintains the encapsulation of the Catalog by hiding
the implementation details in the getProducts() method. Design #2
breaks the encapsulation of the Catalog since it uses anIdentifier as the
Product key.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
33)
UML interfaces are used to:





a) define an API for all classes.

b) program in Java, but not in C++ or Smalltalk.

c) define executable logic to reuse across classes.

d) specify required services for types of objects.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

d
32)
Which of the following are recommended when developing an OO system?





a) Write a description of the concept that a class represents
whenever a new class is declared.

b) Use interfaces for types or roles that objects may play,
independent of their location in the class hierarchy.

c) Apply design patterns where applicable in the system.

d) Name classes based on their design specifics, such as "array"
or "queue".


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

a, b, c
31)
Refer to the exhibits to answer the question.
There are two new requirements for IBMStore.com: discounts for damaged
goods, and searches by size and color. Using Figure Sample 2, which of
the following is the BEST way to extend the class diagram to handle
these requirements?





a) Extend the InventoryProduct class to handle the new
requirements.

b) Create a new class "PhysicalProduct" that represents an actual
product in the warehouse. Associate the PhysicalProduct with its
related InventoryProduct.

c) Add new capabilities to the Inventory class for the management
of its Products.

d) No changes are needed due to these requirements.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
30)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Which of the following are TRUE?





a) Classes "X" and "Y" are subclasses of Mortgageable.

b) Instances of "X" and "Y" can be passed as parameters declared
as type Mortgageable.

c) "X" and "Y" must implement a getAppraisedValue() method.

d) There are instances of Mortgageable in the production system.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

b, c
29)
Which of the following is the BEST strategy for resolving class name
collisions that occur during OO analysis?





a) Allow each team member to choose names for only those classes
which they will build.

b) Create a class for each domain name, passing on requests to the
one class that implements the behavior for all of them to share.

c) Discover unique names for different concepts that are referred
to by the same term.

d) Put the classes into different packages so that the fully
qualified class names are different.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
28)
Which of the following are TRUE about interpreting class diagrams from
different perspectives?





a) Specification perspective class diagrams are developed without
considering the programming language that might be used to implement
it.

b) The conceptual perspective class diagram of an application
would not include all the classes required and their details, rather, they
would only identify domain classes.

c) In the conceptual perspective, associations represent
relationships between classes, whereas they represent responsibilities in the
specification perspective.

d) Operations (the processes that a class knows to carry out)
should be used in conceptual models to specify the interface of a class.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

b, c
27)
When creating a subclass, which of the following are TRUE?





a) The selected superclass should be chosen because it has some
methods the subclass can reuse, even if others do not apply.

b) The class name should normally be a qualification of its
superclass' name.

c) The subclass should be of the same type as all of its
superclasses.

d) The superclass should be marked as abstract.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

b, c
26)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Which of the following correctly describes the relationship?





a) Access to SalesLineItems is by Product. A SalesTransaction can
have multiple SalesLineItems for one Product.

b) Access to Products is by SalesLineItem. A SalesTransaction has
zero or more SalesLineItems for one Product.

c) SalesTransactions contain Products, which are listed by one or
more SalesLineItems.

d) SalesLineItems are for a quantity of one or more Products for a
particular SalesTransaction.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
25)
A resulting benefit of using polymorphism is reduction of:





a) methods in the associated classes.

b) subclasses needed to accomplish the same functionality.

c) case statements and conditionals.

d) coupling between classes in the system.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
24)
A system undergoing performance testing is found to be "thrashing" (a
condition that occurs when there is too much concurrency). Which of the
following artifacts would be MOST helpful to uncover the problem?





a) The use case descriptions

b) A state diagram

c) A process view

d) An activity diagram

e) A collaboration diagram


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

c, d
23)
Benefits resulting from designing and implementing layered application
components include:





a) Reduced initial design time.

b) Reduced time for initial development cycle.

c) Reduction of GUI layer changes impacting the model layer.

d) Maintainability and reuse of the application components.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

c, d
22)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Referring to the deployment diagram, Figure Deployment, for a system
that manages mortgages, which of the following are TRUE?





a) GUI classes should be in the Branch Client process.

b) These components comprise a three-tier architecture, whether
they execute on the same or different computers.

c) For scalability, the business objects should reside in the
Financial Apps Server.

d) Client integration is at the Database Server.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 3 correct choices).

a, b, c
21)
Valid reasons for grouping classes into the same package are that the
classes:





a) are related by aggregation.

b) are worked on by the same group of developers.

c) are related by specialization.

d) support the same high-level services.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

c, d
20)
Which of the following are TRUE about software architectures?





a) Two tier software architectures do not scale to as many clients
as three (or more) tier architectures.

b) Two tier architectures lead to more reuse than three or more
tier architectures.

c) Thin clients are restricted to GUI parts.

d) Dividing the application architecture into Model, View and
Controller layers leads to flexibility.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

a, d
19)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Given the dependency in the Figure Packages, which of the following is
correct?





a) Changes to the Loan package require an examination of the
Customer and Account packages to see if changes are required to their
classes.

b) Changes to the Loan package require an examination of the
Customer package to see if changes are warranted. If they are, the Account
package needs to be examined to see if changes are required to its
classes.

c) Changes to the Account package require an examination of the
Customer package to see if changes are warranted. If they are, the Loan
package needs to be examined to see if changes are required to its
classes.

d) Changes to the packages can be made independently of changes to
other packages since dependencies have been localized to each of the
packages' internal designs.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
18)
Which of the following is TRUE about a deployment diagram?





a) Since there is always some kind of response to a message, the
dependencies are two-way between deployment components.

b) Dependencies between deployment components tend to be the same
as the package dependencies.

c) Deployment diagrams are NOT to be used to show physical modules
of code.

d) Deployment diagrams do NOT show physical distribution of a
system across computers.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
17)
Which of the following MUST be present to write use cases?





a) Development team

b) Object technology expert

c) Domain expert

d) Requirements decision maker


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

c, d
16)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
When creating the use cases related to the "Prepare for an Event"
scenario, which of the following BEST represents the type of terminology
that the use cases should contain?





a) Chef, menu, recipes, ingredients

b) End user, bill of fare, cooking specifications, food contents

c) Chef object, menu object, recipe object, ingredient object

d) Person record, menu print stream, recipe container, ingredient
array


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
15)
Based on the following statements from a domain expert on a project,
which of the following are requirements that MUST be extracted?
"We get incomplete mortgage applications all the time. In those cases,
we just hand them back to the customer with a handwritten note telling
them what's missing. We have to log the application anyway, so we use
the new mortgage screen to enter the customer information and assign a
unique identifier to the file. In the past, we have entered the address
in upper case. The identifier follows an industry standard format of
bank number, customer account number, and the next available number for
that customer ? all as one long number."





a) A note must be sent to the customer for incomplete mortgage
applications, listing the missing items.

b) A file must be established for every mortgage application at
the time it is submitted, whether the application is complete or not.

c) Addresses on mortgage applications must be entered as all
capital letters.

d) A unique mortgage number must be assigned to each mortgage
file. This identifier must follow financial industry standard format.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

b, d
14)
Which of the following are TRUE about services resulting from use
cases?





a) New requirements in use cases generally result in one or more
public methods in a domain model class.

b) Private methods are required by the system's use cases.

c) Use cases drive the design of interaction diagrams, which in
turn define public methods in domain model classes.

d) Each alternative scenario of a use case generally results in a
new association between classes.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

a, c
13)
What is WRONG with the following analysis use case?
Use case: Sell goods
Description: Accept tender from a customer, package products being
purchased, and remove the products from inventory.
Actors: Clerk
Preconditions: Customer has chosen products to buy from inventory.
Postconditions: Products are no longer in inventory. Store cash balance
is increased.
Steps:
1. The clerk scans the product codes on each item being purchased.
2. As each item is scanned, the system calculates a running total,
prints line items on a receipt, and displays the line items to the clerk on
the ReceiptPanel.
3. The clerk can remove items from the purchase by pressing the "Void
item" button.
4. ?
5. Once the customer has paid for the items, the items are removed from
inventory and the cash register balance is incremented by the total
amount of the good sold.





a) There are design details intermixed with the requirements.

b) The actor's actions and system responses are not separated.

c) "Sell goods" is too broad to be a use case.

d) There is nothing wrong with this use case.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
12)
A use case model should:





a) Capture as much design detail as possible.

b) Identify all of the actors, use cases, and their relationships.

c) Describe all of the implementation specifics of an application.

d) Address both the problem domain and the solution domain.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
11)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Which of the following is the BEST set of candidate use cases for the
"Prepare for an Event" scenario?





a) Prepare for party, Display menu, Generate shopping list,
Exclude ingredients on hand, Generate utensil list, Generate to-do list

b) Prepare for party, Display menu, Generate shopping list,
Generate utensil list, Pack utensils, Generate to-do list

c) Display menu, Generate shopping list, Generate utensil list,
Generate to-do list

d) Display menu, Generate shopping list, Exclude ingredients on
hand, Generate utensil list, Generate to-do list

e) Generate shopping list, Exclude ingredients on hand, Generate
utensil list, Generate to-do list, Check utensil list


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
10)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
What are the system's actors in the diagram?





a) Clerk, Manager

b) Clerk, Manager, Customer

c) Clerk, Manager, Bank network

d) Clerk, Manager, Bank network, Customer


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
9)
When designing the user interface for an application, if it is unclear
what skill level the end user of an application will possess, which of
the following is the BEST approach to take?





a) Define the skill level that will be required by the end user
and make the necessary arrangements for educating the users.

b) Define the skill level that will be required by the end user
and provide detailed on-line help that can be accessed by the users when
needed.

c) Prototype portions of the user interface and perform some
usability tests to identify any problem areas. Document any issues in the
product readme and have the users read it before using the product.

d) Prototype portions of the user interface and perform some
usability tests to determine the users' level of satisfaction. Make any
necessary changes and repeat the process.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

d
8)
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question.
Which of the following is the BEST list of candidate interaction
diagrams to support the use case?





a) Find available date, Search for client, View client
preferences, Book an event, Calculate cost of event, Generate confirmation letter

b) Find available date, Search for client, View client
preferences, Explain menu alternatives, Book an event, Calculate cost of event,
Generate confirmation letter

c) Find available date, Search for client, View client
preferences, Book an event, Calculate cost of event, Request deposit, Generate
confirmation letter

d) Find available date, Search for client, View client
preferences, Book an event, Calculate cost of event, Generate confirmation letter,
Mail confirmation letter


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
7)
When using OOAD artifacts to organize and assign team responsibilities
on a project, it is BEST to:





a) evenly distribute use cases among team members and have them
work as independently as possible in order to minimize code dependencies.

b) designate one team for implementing interaction diagrams
related to the "common code path" and another team for implementing
interaction diagrams related to "code path variations" (for example ?
conditional or error paths).

c) divide teams according to package diagram dependencies and
utilize use cases to schedule the work for the individual team members.

d) divide teams according to the layers in the software
architecture and have them work as independently as possible in order to minimize
dependencies between the layers.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

c
6)
If a use case had a requirement "Calculate account balance," which
OOAD artifact would be the BEST source for determining the name of the
public method used to invoke the operation?





a) Use case

b) Interaction diagram

c) Class diagram

d) Activity diagram


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
5)
Which of the following are effective ways to manage an OO project?





a) Organize development teams along the lines of the packages.

b) Organize the scheduled tasks so that easy, low-risk items are
addressed first.

c) Organize the test cases to follow the use case scenarios.

d) Organize the user's guide along the lines of the packages.


Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this
question has 2 correct choices).

a, c
4)
When scheduling project activities such as functional increments and
test case development, which one of the following OOAD artifacts is the
MOST useful?





a) Use cases

b) Interaction diagrams

c) Activity diagrams

d) Package diagrams

e) Class diagrams


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
3)
An iterative development process:





a) represents a structured methodology, which includes functional
decomposition.

b) is a technique for managing complexity and plans for change
during software development.

c) is a top-down approach without the dataflow diagrams.

d) is equivalent to an incremental development process.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
2)
The design for a complex application with a large number of classes
has just been completed. Which of the following is the BEST approach for
unit-testing the classes?





a) Use the package diagrams to group classes logically and perform
unit-testing on a package-by-package basis.

b) Use activity diagrams to identify parallel behavior and test
classes that use threads.

c) Use the interaction diagrams to step through the interactions
between the classes and perform visual inspection of the code to
identify discrepancies.

d) Use the class diagram to ensure that the classes have been
correctly coded and perform unit-testing for each class association and for
each class.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

a
1)
To MOST effectively manage teams working on different packages within
a large project, which of the following should be TRUE?





a) One technical lead should control the project details and
communicate decisions to the different teams.

b) An architecture board of team leads should negotiate and
coordinate changes to inter-package messages.

c) The team leads should focus on quality designs for the
internals of their packages, mentoring their team members.

d) Communications between the teams should be minimized to reduce
overhead burdens while they work on separate, independent use cases for
their packages.


Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice
must be selected).

b
Yingtang Tang
Ranch Hand

Joined: Nov 27, 2001
Posts: 42
Don,
Thanks for your effort. I have been frustrated by question 10. Now I know customer is not the actor of the system as shown. It's nice to get the 100% correct answers before I go for the test next week.
Regards,
Yingtang
John Lee
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 05, 2001
Posts: 2545
Yingtang,
My pleasure. Good luck with your exam!
By the way, I love IBM exams. Because they provide sample tests. That is much better than Oracle. Personally, I think Oracle exam is the toughest.
[ April 02, 2002: Message edited by: Don Liu ]
Malay Thakkar
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jun 22, 2000
Posts: 52
Hi Don,
Thanks a lot for providing 100% correct answers to the samples test.....this will be a great help for all of us who are preparing for the exam.

Regards
Malay
james edwin
Ranch Hand

Joined: Nov 22, 2001
Posts: 393
Hi,
Thanks for providing the sample question paper answers,but it is legal to put or discuss actual sample paper questions on such disussion forum.(IS ANYONE SEEING THIS)....
Anyway thanks.It will help all of us who r preparing for this exam.
Thanks.
[ April 04, 2002: Message edited by: james edwin ]
[ April 04, 2002: Message edited by: james edwin ]

Regards,
James
Malay Thakkar
Ranch Hand

Joined: Jun 22, 2000
Posts: 52
Hi Don,
I have few queries regarding the for question.48
There is a non-OO legacy application which interacts with back-end systems. It is now required to redesign this application into an OO system that caters to high volume of requests. Which of the following need to be considered while modeling the system?
Here you say the answer is option a. where we are not clear about the legacy application mentioned contains only the flow or there is legacy database.I mean you also need to have persistent data to be maintained.
For question no 36.
I feel the right answer should be (b) if you have a seperate class to that monitors the InventoryProducts and the triggering it.
Question 33
UML interfaces are used to:
In this there can be perspective one from the client side and one from implementation point of view.So it can also be (a) from client perspective.
Kindly do let me know about the same.
Regards
Malay
Junilu Lacar
Bartender

Joined: Feb 26, 2001
Posts: 4419
    
    5

Malay,
For question 48, think "layer of abstraction". You want to shield your applications from implementation specifics of the legacy app. By focusing on the behavior instead of replicating the implementation (remember, replication is bad) legacy app, your application is less likely to break and require parallel changes if the legacy application's implementation is changed, i.e., you can keep your application loosely coupled to the legacy application.


Junilu - [How to Ask Questions] [How to Answer Questions]
no more user
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 07, 2002
Posts: 39
hi reader,
about this question..

25)A resulting benefit of using polymorphism is reduction of:
a) methods in the associated classes.
b) subclasses needed to accomplish the same functionality.
c) case statements and conditionals.
d) coupling between classes in the system.
Single Select - Please select the best answer (one and only one choice must be selected).

please, can you helpme with this, im sure the answer is 'd' but i see our friend DonLiu say that the right choice is c.
i understand c can be, but d is not more right !?
thanks in advance..
----------------
Alexandre Veloso
SCJP2, SCJD2, SCWCD
no more user
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 07, 2002
Posts: 39

20)Which of the following are TRUE about software architectures?
a) Two tier software architectures do not scale to as many clients as three (or more) tier architectures.
b) Two tier architectures lead to more reuse than three or more tier architectures.
c) Thin clients are restricted to GUI parts.
d) Dividing the application architecture into Model, View and Controller layers leads to flexibility.
Multiple Select - Please select all of the correct answers (this question has 2 correct choices).

why c is false
-------------
Alexandre Veloso
SCJP2, SCJD2, SCWCD
no more user
Ranch Hand

Joined: Aug 07, 2002
Posts: 39
ok, the command line interface..
but and the question 25, any comments??

--------------
Alexandre Veloso
SCJP2, SCJD2, SCWCD
xz wu
Greenhorn

Joined: Jan 13, 2003
Posts: 2
Originally posted by alexandre804:

why c is false
-------------
Alexandre Veloso
SCJP2, SCJD2, SCWCD
xz wu
Greenhorn

Joined: Jan 13, 2003
Posts: 2
thin client can be character terminal, am i right?
Jayadev Pulaparty
Ranch Hand

Joined: Mar 25, 2002
Posts: 662
Hello,
Can someone please let me know how close the sample ICE test scales to the actual exam.
More specifically,
1) What is the length of scenario-based exhibits of the real exam w.r.t the sample one?
2) Is the % of scenario-based questions(out of the total no. of questions) of the real exam same as the sample one?
3) What about the difficulty of the questions, w.r.t ambiguity in the question?
4) Are the testing conditions the same (37/56 correct answers in 135 minutes).
Thanks,
Jayadev.
Ilja Preuss
author
Sheriff

Joined: Jul 11, 2001
Posts: 14112
Jayadev,
I think it would be better if you started a new thread for that question.
[ May 19, 2003: Message edited by: Ilja Preuss ]

The soul is dyed the color of its thoughts. Think only on those things that are in line with your principles and can bear the light of day. The content of your character is your choice. Day by day, what you do is who you become. Your integrity is your destiny - it is the light that guides your way. - Heraclitus
Jayadev Pulaparty
Ranch Hand

Joined: Mar 25, 2002
Posts: 662
Ok. I'll post it in a new one.
 
Consider Paul's rocket mass heater.
 
subject: Answers to IBM 486 sample test
 
Similar Threads
just cleared 141 sample test ...
What is Factored forward ?
IBM 286 Sample Test
September 2006 Testing Promotion --> 50% Discount
Doubt !