• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Ron McLeod
  • Paul Clapham
  • Bear Bibeault
  • Junilu Lacar
Sheriffs:
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Tim Cooke
  • Henry Wong
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • salvin francis
  • Frits Walraven
Bartenders:
  • Scott Selikoff
  • Piet Souris
  • Carey Brown

Questions on Chap4 of RMH

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 198
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi All,
Would appreciate if anyone could confirm/answer below queries from a very new to Web Services person.
1. As per the book the elements and attributes should be qualified.
<Envelope xlmns="http://envelope schema name"
xlmns:mi="valid namespace" >
<Header>
<mi:HB1 actor="some URI" />
</Header>
<Body>
<Fault>
<faultcode>Client</faultcode>
<faultstring/>
......
....valid content...
Is the above soap msg correct regarding the below.
I am not qualifying any of the atrrib/element explicitly, will the above be considered a valid soap msg?
Can we give faultstring as empty element as I gave above just like we can give empty detail element.
2 .On page 120:-
There is one statement which says
"Client fault will be generated if the Body elem. contains the elem./namespaces that receiver does not recognise."
Does that mean Client fault will not be generated when the above statement applies to Header elem?
3.
Assume in the below the msg is transmitted successfully to the receiver.
Are the below combinations correct reagrding the HTTP codes.
One way +succesful processing :- 200 OK
Onw way+ unsuccesful processing :- 200 Accepted
When can a Req/Res mode give the 200 Accepted code?
4.
Page 91:- BP requires the appl. specific elements in the Body to be qualified (prefix/default namespace).
What if the header block elements are not qualified(prefix/default ns).Will that not be an invalid soap msg?
Thanks ....
 
author
Posts: 92
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator

I am not qualifying any of the atrrib/element explicitly, will the above be considered a valid soap msg? Can we give faultstring as empty element as I gave above just like we can give empty detail element.


Since you have assigned the SOAP elements to the default namespaced, you have technically fully qualified them. The default namespace is considered fully qualified.

2 .On page 120:-
There is one statement which says
"Client fault will be generated if the Body elem. contains the elem./namespaces that receiver does not recognise."
Does that mean Client fault will not be generated when the above statement applies to Header elem?


When an error is discovered in a header block, a Header Fault can be generated. It will probably be a Client faultcode type, but that's not required.

3.
Assume in the below the msg is transmitted successfully to the receiver.
Are the below combinations correct reagrding the HTTP codes.
One way +succesful processing :- 200 OK
Onw way+ unsuccesful processing :- 200 Accepted
When can a Req/Res mode give the 200 Accepted code?


The answers to this question is in sections 4.7.2.1 and 4.7.2.2. In summary, 200 ok is used for a successful request/response SOAP call. That means the endpoint got the message and was able to process it without a problem. 202 Acknowledge is used successful delivery, but not necessary the processing of a one-way SOAP message. In other words, 202 just says "Hey, the endpoint got the message."


4.
Page 91:- BP requires the appl. specific elements in the Body to be qualified (prefix/default namespace).
What if the header block elements are not qualified(prefix/default ns).Will that not be an invalid soap msg?


The WS-I BP doesn't specifically address this, so I would say technical answer is no. That said, in pratice you really do want to namespace qualify your header blocks so that they can be identified as being seperate from the SOAP message elements.

I hope this helps,
Richard
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic