• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Tim Cooke
  • Ron McLeod
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Paul Clapham
Sheriffs:
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Henry Wong
  • Devaka Cooray
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Al Hobbs
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:
  • Piet Souris
  • Mikalai Zaikin
  • Himai Minh

True Portability of JAX-RPC

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 264
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi all,
Questions about Portability of JAX-RPC based implementation
1. Based on Monson-Haefel: Section 15.2.5, Page-444 (Most JAX-RPC compilers will generate the endpoint interface this way, provided that XML schema of purchaseOrder document uses only JAX-RPC standard XML schema types.) Does that mean some compilers are allowed to generate the endpoint interface in a different way? Doesn't that hamper my portability?
2. If i already have existing code using JAX-RPC runtime provided by Vendor A, If i plan to use Vendor B's runtime, do i have to generate all the endpoint interfaces again? Or can i give it the WSDL and the endpoint and ask it to "understand and perform the mapping". Doesn't this affect portability?
Thanks
Dushy
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 4982
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator


1. Based on Monson-Haefel: Section 15.2.5, Page-444 (Most JAX-RPC compilers will generate the endpoint interface this way, provided that XML schema of purchaseOrder document uses only JAX-RPC standard XML schema types.) Does that mean some compilers are allowed to generate the endpoint interface in a different way? Doesn't that hamper my portability?


For the interfaces, I think they will generate the same interface, otherwise, this not only affects the portability, but also the interoperability.


2. If i already have existing code using JAX-RPC runtime provided by Vendor A, If i plan to use Vendor B's runtime, do i have to generate all the endpoint interfaces again? Or can i give it the WSDL and the endpoint and ask it to "understand and perform the mapping". Doesn't this affect portability?


I think we need to re-generate the codes that are specific to a certain vendor. Come think about the case of EJB, we have the same Local/Remote interfaces, as well as the bean. However, if we port it from IBM WAS to BEA WL, we need to re-generate the stub.
Nick
 
Don't get me started about those stupid light bulbs.
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic