• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Tim Cooke
  • Devaka Cooray
  • Ron McLeod
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
Sheriffs:
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • paul wheaton
  • Junilu Lacar
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Piet Souris
  • Carey Brown
  • Tim Holloway
Bartenders:
  • Martijn Verburg
  • Frits Walraven
  • Himai Minh

BMT inside BMP

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 208
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,
Can i have a bean managed transaction inside a entity bean of bean managed persistence ?
I havent tried this. If any one knows about this or worked on this, pls help
Hari
 
Sheriff
Posts: 5782
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
You mean a JTA transaction instead of JTS( container-provided) transaction?
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 8944
Firefox Browser Spring Java
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Entity beans are container managed and u cannot use bean managed Tx.
 
Ajith Kallambella
Sheriff
Posts: 5782
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
You could, however propagate an explicit JTA transaction to an enity bean.
 
Hari babu
Ranch Hand
Posts: 208
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,
So if iam using BMT i can use only inside my session beans ?
Pls correct me if iam wrong
Hari
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 2713
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
From Section 17.3.1 of the EJB 2.0 Specification:

A Session or Message-driven Bean can be designed with bean-managed transaction demarcation or with container-managed transaction demarcation. (But it cannot be both at the same time.)
An Entity Bean must always be designed with container-managed transaction demarcation.

 
Let nothing stop you! Not even this tiny ad:
the value of filler advertising in 2021
https://coderanch.com/t/730886/filler-advertising
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic