• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Ron McLeod
  • Paul Clapham
  • Liutauras Vilda
Sheriffs:
  • paul wheaton
  • Rob Spoor
  • Devaka Cooray
Saloon Keepers:
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Carey Brown
  • Frits Walraven
  • Tim Moores
Bartenders:
  • Mikalai Zaikin

Why such a rule for EJB?

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 569
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Section 24.1.2 of the ejb spec says:
****
The enterprise bean must not attempt to query a class to obtain info about the declared members that are not otherwise accessible to the ejb because of the security rules of java lang. The ejb must not attempt to use the Reflection API to access info that the security rules of the java prog
lang make unavailable.
****
Does the above implies that ejb's environment do allow the above to be done and the spec need to explicitly prohibit it? I suppose ejb is not able to do what a normal java program already not able to do.
Anyone can clarify?
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1066
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I do not know. But I have noticed that the remote home interface EJBHome has the method

EJBMetaData getEJBMetaData(),
but the local home interface EJB does not have it. In one of the EJB Books, it is mentioned that you can use reflection for local interfaces and cannot for remote interfaces!.....But in the programming restrictions of the EJB Spec, it's been mentioned that reflection shouldn't be used......
 
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic