• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Ron McLeod
  • Paul Clapham
  • Liutauras Vilda
Sheriffs:
  • paul wheaton
  • Rob Spoor
  • Devaka Cooray
Saloon Keepers:
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Carey Brown
  • Frits Walraven
  • Tim Moores
Bartenders:
  • Mikalai Zaikin

Can't a switch use final parameters?

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 808
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I tried building a method with a configurable switch statement, to test how method-local parameters and variables work when declared final. A switch statement needs constant expressions for the case statement, and the final local variables/parameters are constant. Do I get a compiler error because the case labels are potentially not constant at compile time?
Here are relevant snippets of the code:

I even tried assigning a value to a local final variable through the parameters:

But I had the same error in both cases:

Is this because these final varables must be declared and initialized before compilation? I thought the answer was 'no' because you can initialize final variables through constructors with no problem. But my results tell me that I don't really understand when a final variable is a constant and when it's not. Note that assigning a local value to one of the final variables removes the compiler error: final int x = 2;
Any help?
Thanks!
Regards,
Jeff
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 7729
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Jeff, the thing after the case must be a ConstantExpression as in The Java Language Specification paragraph 15.8
So anything which is a formal parameter to a method is a "no-no".
 
Jeff Bosch
Ranch Hand
Posts: 808
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Thanks, Barry.
I found the answer this morning and was hoping I could post a "nevermind" message before anyone took the time to respond!
Regards,
Jeff
 
Bring out your dead! Or a tiny ad:
a bit of art, as a gift, the permaculture playing cards
https://gardener-gift.com
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic