• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other Pie Elite all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Ron McLeod
  • Paul Clapham
  • Liutauras Vilda
Sheriffs:
  • paul wheaton
  • Rob Spoor
  • Devaka Cooray
Saloon Keepers:
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Carey Brown
  • Frits Walraven
  • Tim Moores
Bartenders:
  • Mikalai Zaikin

SOAP header blocks: Are they specific to the binding?

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 215
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I see the following in the SOAP Version 1.2 Part 0 document:

"Note, however, that if the application requires the use of features that can only have a binding-specific expression within the SOAP infoset, i.e., using SOAP header blocks, then the application must choose HTTP POST method with a SOAP message in the request body."

This seems to imply that using SOAP headers is binding-specific. I understand "binding" to mean protocols (transport layer?) like http and smtp.

Question: No matter how the data is transmited - could be http, smtp, or anything else - I can always send SOAP headers as part of the data being sent. So it does not seem to be "binding-specific", at least on the face of it. What am I not understanding here?

Any thoughts on this? Please feel free to correct me on any or all of the above, except the quote from the Part 0 document
 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 2198
1
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
    Number of slices to send:
    Optional 'thank-you' note:
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi!
If you use HTTP transport for a SOAP web service, then all requests sent to a service will use the HTTP POST method - see section 4.1.2 in the document you gave the link to.
Generally speaking, the use of SOAP header blocks does not imply the use of HTTP transport. A SOAP header block is a piece of XML data inserted in a SOAP message, which also is XML data, so there is nothing connecting it to HTTP. Of course, there may be a case when a SOAP header block indeed is related to the HTTP transport protocol in some way. I have a feeling that it is not a great idea to do things like this if you do not want to lock your web service to HTTP.
Best wishes!
 
reply
    Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic