• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Devaka Cooray
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Jeanne Boyarsky
  • Bear Bibeault
Sheriffs:
  • Paul Clapham
  • Knute Snortum
  • Rob Spoor
Saloon Keepers:
  • Tim Moores
  • Ron McLeod
  • Piet Souris
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Carey Brown
Bartenders:
  • Tim Holloway
  • Frits Walraven
  • Ganesh Patekar

Question about application-managed entity manager

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 115
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hello All ,

Another point which I still need to understand is about application using application-managed entity manager.

In this case will it be available for application to specify whether the scope of the persistence context is extended ?

Also will it be available to call EntityManager. joinTransaction ?

Thanks in advance
 
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi Ramy

To answer your first question: No it's not possible to use extended scope for persistence context. Extended scope is initiated by EJB's, which in turn need a container. So extended persistence context is per definition container managed.
In that case you don't need to join transactions either, but I'm not 100% sure if I'm right about that one.

Cheers
Cesar
 
Cesar Koot
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
I'm sorry but I'm totally wrong on this. Chapter 7.7 of the specs made me realize that.
 
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!