• Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
programming forums Java Mobile Certification Databases Caching Books Engineering Micro Controllers OS Languages Paradigms IDEs Build Tools Frameworks Application Servers Open Source This Site Careers Other all forums
this forum made possible by our volunteer staff, including ...
Marshals:
  • Campbell Ritchie
  • Liutauras Vilda
  • Bear Bibeault
  • Tim Cooke
  • Junilu Lacar
Sheriffs:
  • Paul Clapham
  • Devaka Cooray
  • Knute Snortum
Saloon Keepers:
  • Ron McLeod
  • Tim Moores
  • Stephan van Hulst
  • Tim Holloway
  • Frits Walraven
Bartenders:
  • Carey Brown
  • salvin francis
  • Claude Moore

shared cache is not applicable for container managed entity manager?  RSS feed

 
Ranch Hand
Posts: 1730
12
  • Mark post as helpful
  • send pies
  • Quote
  • Report post to moderator
Hi,
In chapter 12 of JPA Pro, Shared Cache section:


The shared cache is manipulated in JPA through a slim javax.persistence.Cache interface. An object that implements Cache can be obtained from the entity manager factory by invoking EntityManagerFactory.getCache()....



Sample code:

So, if the entity manager is not created by the entity manager, does it mean shared cache is not applicable ?

 
when your children are suffering from your punishment, tell your them it will help them write good poetry when they are older. Like this tiny ad:
Create Edit Print & Convert PDF Using Free API with Java
https://coderanch.com/wiki/703735/Create-Convert-PDF-Free-Spire
  • Post Reply Bookmark Topic Watch Topic
  • New Topic
Boost this thread!