Maria Garcia

Ranch Hand
+ Follow
since Jul 14, 2002
Cows and Likes
Cows
Total received
0
In last 30 days
0
Total given
0
Likes
Total received
0
Received in last 30 days
0
Total given
0
Given in last 30 days
0
Forums and Threads
Scavenger Hunt
expand Ranch Hand Scavenger Hunt
expand Greenhorn Scavenger Hunt

Recent posts by Maria Garcia

im new to this forum.. so I'd like to ask anybody's assistance. I encountered this error while doing the helloworld application.
Apache Tomcat/4.0.1 - HTTP Status 404 - /chapter01/servlet/HelloWorldServlet
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
type Status report
message /chapter01/servlet/HelloWorldServlet
description The requested resource (/chapter01/servlet/HelloWorldServlet) is not available.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
what should I do?
Thanks Paulo!
Hi All,
I'm planning to build a Java application with a DB2 backend. Can anybody suggest a good online tutorial or book?
Hi All,
I've recently passed SCJP 1.4 and I'm planning to move on to the next level by taking the SCWCD Exam. Can anyone fill me on any book recommendations, mock exams and tutorials ? Thanks so much.
I'd like to thank everyone here in Javaranch especially Dan Chisholm, Marcus Green and Valentin Crettaz for their thought-provoking mock exams.
I used Mughal and Rassmussen's book, JLS and Java API as my main references.

[ February 15, 2003: Message edited by: Maria Garcia ]
19 years ago
Question No=646

Which of the following statements are true?

1 To be overridden a method must have the same name, parameter types and return type
2 It is possible to override methods in a superclass or the same class
3 classes that are marked as final may not be overriden
4 an overriding method cannot have more access (be more public) than the method being overriden
Answer is 1,3,and 4. But I don't agree with number 4. Maybe it should be "an overriding method cannot have less (be more private_ than the method being overriden.
Please advise.
An inner class can have a static final member.
A. True
B. False

Why is the output AAA and not CCC ?
Hmmm... thanks! Everything's clear now
Sarma,
The code you posted does not compile on my machine:
Try this code:
I'm still a bit confused...

Why is it giving the following error ?
GCTest.java:7 <identifier> expected
obj = null;
GCTest.java:8 <identifier> expected
obj2 = null;
GCTest.java:7 cannot resolve symbol
symbol: class obj
location: class GCTest
obj = null;
GCTest.java:8 cannot resolve symbol
symbol: class obj
location: class GCTest
obj2 = null;
try this code:
a) yield
b) sleep
c) interrupt
d) wait
e) stop
f) suspend
Hi Dan,
Im still confused
According to Java API, AbstractMap and AbstractCollection are peer classes (they both inherit from Object). AbstractList and AbstractSet are subclasses of AbstractCollection. Therefore, there should be no way that an AbstractMap reference type can be an instanceof Collection.
Based on my understanding of what you've said, if there's no way that a reference can be an instance of an array, interface or class, a Compiler error occurs. But why does it not happen in the above scenario ?
[ February 03, 2003: Message edited by: Maria Garcia ]
[ February 03, 2003: Message edited by: Maria Garcia ]