Nikhil Pendharkar

Ranch Hand
+ Follow
since Sep 01, 2003
Cows and Likes
Cows
Total received
0
In last 30 days
0
Total given
0
Likes
Total received
0
Received in last 30 days
0
Total given
0
Given in last 30 days
0
Forums and Threads
Scavenger Hunt
expand Ranch Hand Scavenger Hunt
expand Greenhorn Scavenger Hunt

Recent posts by Nikhil Pendharkar

I wanted to thank Kathy and Bert for their great certification guide .
I could pass the exam in just 2 days of preparation only and only because of their great book .
15 years ago
Radhika ,
Congrats on a good score . I feel you should go for IBM 484 certification if you have real interest in J2ee architecture and developement .
I feel SUN certifications are too much Specs oriented and bookish types whereas IBM ones are more pratical oriented and based on real time design issues . IBM 484 exam covers both EJB and Web componets and also J2ee architecture and design patterns . I am sure you will benifit from that .
see the objectives :
http://www-1.ibm.com/certify/tests/obj484.shtml
-Nikhil
16 years ago
Sri ,

I think there is no need to explicitly point the Classpath entry to your application directories .

To include the current directory classes to the Classpath at runtime you have to append just a DOT to the classpath value i.e
CLASSPATH=%CLASSPATH%;.

Also please check if there is more than 1 JRE running or your machine , somtimes this causes strange problems like this . If you have more than 1 JRE installed , remove the non required one .

Also try one more thing , try compiling the Shopping cart java bean from the classes folder itself ,i.e javac sho1\sho\ShoppingCart.java

Hope this helps .
-Nikhil
16 years ago
Guys Thanks for the links to 486 preparation .
Axel I took 287 last month and 484 on 30th of June.
James , I passed the 484 in 2 days prepartion because I didn't read a lot on EJB and WEB components . But I can give you good references for prepartion .
I will give you break up of Questions first so that you can focus on what objective you want to prepare most . My advice is prepare EJB , JSP and servlets the most and you will score good :
1 . J2ee Architecture 10 questions
2 . Web Component Development 11 questions
3. EJB 15 q
4. Client development 5 q
5. Connectivity services (JMS , JASS , JAC , JDBC , RMI ) 11 q
6. Assembly and deployment 4 q .

I scored 90% in both J2ee architecture and Connecitivity services .

For Objective 1 you can read chapters 2-4 from following .
Title: Designing Enterprise Applications with the J2EE Platform
http://java.sun.com/blueprints/guidelines/designing_enterprise
_applications_2e/index.html

In addtion to this you should know about j2ee and GOF design patterns .
I work on live j2ee projects so i had good idea for them , for quick readings you can refer : http://java.sun.com/blueprints/corej2eepatterns/Patterns/index.html

Also besides J2ee patterns , please prepare for some GOF patterns like : Command , Factory , Abstract Factory , singleton .You can find some short and good articles on Javaworld.com .

For Objective 2 , the best book to prepare is
SCWCD Exam Study Kit: Java Web Component Developer Certification
by Hanumant Deshmukh
This is the best book to prepare for that objective and you won't need to refer anything else .

For Objective 3 , EJB I you can use
Title: Enterprise JavaBeans, 3rd Edition
Author: Richard Monson-Haefel
or Use the Mastering EJB from Ed Roman , both are good books .
To prepare for EJB questions a good resource is www.jdiscuss.com
Also refer to the prepartion notes from SCBCD exam links section on JAVARANCH . MOST important part is CMP beans and CMR . Also EJB excepetion handling and Transactions .

Objective 4 : You can read some client samples from EJB books mentioned above also you can read Chapter 2 from the book listed in Objective 1 .

Objective 5 : Questions for this objective are not that tough but you will have to do lot of reading . But the questions target the basic functionality and do not cover full details .
So you can read one tutorial for each of the J2ee API covered under this .
for JMS :http://java.sun.com/products/jms/tutorial/index.html
Read chapter 2-5 completely .
FOR JASS :
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/java/edu/j-dw-javasec2-i.html
Tutorial for JCA :
http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/java/edu/j-dw-javajca-i.html
FOR JAXPI : read webservices tutorial Chapter 7 on www.java.sun.com

Objective 6 : Go through Web deployment chapter in the book listed for Objective 2 . And for EJB deployment read the chatpter in the book listed on Objective 3 . Also read the deployment chapter from the book listed in Objective 1 , which will cover overall j2ee application level deployment .

Please let me know if you need something specific .

Thanks ,
Nikhil
Guys ,

Thanks a lot for your kind words . I haven't taken 486 yet . I plan to take it in next 2 months . I have zero experience with UML and stuff .
Can anyone from you give me some useful tips for preparation .

Thanks ,
Nikhil
Guys ,

Cleared IBM 484 with 68% and 287 with 66 % . Scores are too low but I am happy to clear them . Thanks a lot to everyone in this forum , especially to Howard and all the guys who participated in those LONG POSTS of 484 and 287 .

-Nikhil
Great score Aarti for your first ever certification ! I am sure you will pass many more of them with flying colours .
Regards ,
Nikhil
Hi Aarti ,
Following are answers for you , I think they are almost 95-98% correct answers . All the best .
1. Which of the following may be performed when a packaged enterprise application (EAR file) is deployed or installed in WebSphere Application Server, V5.0?
A. Generate the deploy code for enterprise beans in EJB modules.
B. Define the custom tag libraries used by the JSPs in the web module deployment descriptor.
C. Specify "Context Root" for each web module.
D. Generate Access beans for any enterprise beans.
E. Map entity beans to relational database schema.
ANS :- A,C
Select 2 answers.
2. A developer is designing a web application in which a user will submit a form containing information about a credit card transaction. This information will be used to validate the transaction using a network service provided by the credit card company. If the transaction is approved the transaction details are logged in a relational database and a confirmation is returned to the user. Maintainability, role separation and code reuse are all important objectives in the project. Which of the following would be the BEST way to structure the application?
A. A servlet receives the HTTP request, uses a session EJB to validate the transaction and forwards the request to a JSP to display the confirmation message.
B. A servlet receives the HTTP request, performs the transaction validation in the servlet method and writes the confirmation message to the response as HTML.
C. A JSP receives the HTTP request, uses a session EJB to validate the transaction and uses the results to generate the dynamic response to send back to the user.
D. A JSP receives the HTTP request, uses a JavaBean to validate the transaction and forwards the request to a servlet to write the confirmation message to the response as HTML.
ANS :- A
Select the best answer
3. Which of the following MUST be provided in a tag library descriptor XML file?
A. The version of JSP custom tags being used.
B. The version of J2EE for the custom tag library.
C. The definition of at least one custom tag.
D. The short name of the web application in which the library is used.
E. The prefix for the custom tags defined in the library.
ANS :- A,C
Select 2 answers.
4. An "account" CMP bean has a container-managed relationship to a "customer" CMP bean. The account table reflects the relationship with a foreign key relating to the customer table. The foreign key is declared with a "NOT NULL" constraint. When creating a new account for a customer the developer MUST:
A. set the customer in the ejbCreate method of the account bean
B. set the customer in the ejbPostCreate method of the account bean
C. set the account in the ejbPostCreate method of the customer bean
D. provide a local interface for the customer CMP entity bean
ANS :- b,D
Select 2 answers.
5. Given the design goal of having an application be as robust as possible, which techniques should the developer AVOID in the design?
A. Use persistent HttpSessions to manage application state data.
B. Use stateful session EJBs to manage application state data.
C. Make references to node-specific resources.
D. Make all resource references via java:comp/env JNDI references.
ANS:- B,C
Select 2 answers.

6. When a developer declares an EJB local reference in WebSphere Studio and tests the J2EE 1.3 application using the WebSphere V5.0 Test environment, what element does NOT need to be specified?
A. global JNDI binding for EJB local home
B. ejb-ref-type
C. local-home
D. home
ANS :- D
Select the best answer.
7. A developer suspects memory leaks in an application. After collecting profiling information, which two views will help determine where and why the memory leak is occuring?
A. Method Execution.
B. Sequence Diagram.
C. Object Reference.
D. Method Invocation.
E. Heap.
ANS :- c,e
Select 2 answers.
8. A web application is experiencing very large volumes of traffic and profiling has shown that the amount of session data managed by the server is becoming too large for it to handle. Which of the following is the BEST way to solve the problem?
A. Use the HttpSession to store only key values which can be used to access data in a third-tier system.
B. Configure the application server to use URL rewriting instead of Cookies to manage the session ID.
C. Disable HttpSession serialization to prevent automatic storage of HttpSession objects during periods of heavy load.
D. Use HTML hidden fields to manage client-specific application data instead of HttpSessions.
ANS :- A
Select the best answer
9. When setting up the JMS server, in a test environment which is already running message-driven beans (MDB), which of the following properties MUST be configured to correctly communicate messages to a new MDB?
A. Queue JNDI name
B. Initial state to: Started
C. Queue name
D. Connection factory JNDI name
E. Listener port name
ANS :- b,c
Select 2 answers.
10. A developer implements a web-based business process which spans multiple steps. The developer should prefer maintaining state between the steps with stateful session beans instead of HttpSession objects IF:
A. there are also non-Web-based clients
B. a single HTTP request maps a business method call
C. transactions can span multiple business process steps
D. the client-specific state data is small
E. a single HTTP request involves several calls to entity beans
ANS :- A,C,E
Select 3 answers.

11. A typical use of ejbHome and ejbSelect method would be?
A. use ejbSelect methods within ejbHome methods to return entities
B. use ejbSelect methods to access fields of a bean instance
C. use ejbHome methods to perform operation not specific to a entity instance
D. Use ejbHome methods to initialize entity bean instance variables
ANS :- B,C
Select 2 answers.
12. While testing a session bean configured with "Bean Managed", a developer discovers that a TransactionRolledBackException is being thrown by a call to a method on an entity bean. The session bean, prior to calling the method, explicitly started the transaction. Possible causes for the exception are that the:
A. entity bean method is throwing a checked exception and is configured with a transaction attribute of "Required".
B. entity bean method is throwing an unchecked exception and is configured with a transaction attribute of "Required".
C. entity bean does not throw an exception but is configured with a transaction attribute of "Not Supported".
D. entity bean method is throwing an exception and is configured with a transaction attribute of "Requires New".
ANS :- B,D
Select 2 answers.
13. A Java client application has to display data in multiple views where each view has its own data requirements. The BEST strategy for retrieving the data from the server is to:
A. Use session beans to gather the required data from multiple entity beans.
B. Use entity beans to provide the required data.
C. Move entity beans to the thick client.
D. Use message-driven beans to gather the required data from multiple entity beans.
ANS :- A
Select the best answer.
14. An application uses BMP to manage the persistence of Customer and Address entity beans. Customers must have exactly one Address. Given this composition relationship and assuming that Customer holds the primary key for Address in a persistent field, which methods might be part of the implementation for Customer?
A. The ejbRemove() method of Customer invokes the remove() method of Address.
B. The ejbLoad() method of Customer invokes the findByPrimaryKey() method of AddressHome.
C. The ejbLoad() method of Customer invokes the ejbLoad() method of Address.
D. The ejbStore() method of Customer invokes the ejbStore() method of Address.
E. The ejbPassivate() method of Customer invokes the ejbPassivate() method of Address.
ANS :-A,B

Select 2 answers.
15. A class is created which implements the HttpSessionBindingListener interface and an instance is created in a web application. Which of the following would be the MOST common use of the features of such an object?
A. The relationship between the object's internal state and the persistent representation can be synchronized when the object is stored in or removed from the HttpSession.
B. The object can be used to monitor the usage of the HttpSession to provide information to detect performance problems caused by HttpSession usage.
C. When the HttpSession is invalidated the object can manually ensure all objects stored in the HttpSession are correctly removed to prevent memory leakage.
D. Multiple HttpSession objects relating to the same client can be combined to avoid application data loss in situations where a client is required to reauthenticate.
15.A
Select the best answer.
16. A DataSource named "MyDatasource" has been created and configured (in WebSphere Test Environment) to have an "Unused timeout" of 30 and a "Minimum connections" of 10. If a servlet acquires a connection from that DataSource, and the servlet holds the connection for 2 minutes without using it, which statement is TRUE?
A. The servlet's connection will be unaffected by the Unused timeout.
B. The pool size will be increased by 10 when some other servlet needs a connection.
C. After 30 seconds, WebSphere can return the connection to the connection pool.
D. The servlet's service() method will throw a javax.sql.PooledConnectionException if the servlet attempts to use its connection.
ANS :-A
Select the best answer.
17. The "Universal Test Client" feature of WebSphere Studio Application Developer, V5 test environments can be used to test which of the following?
A. Servlets in the web modules of the enterprise application.
B. Enterprise beans in the EJB modules of the enterprise application.
C. Resource adapters in the enterprise application
D. Custom tag libraries in the web modules of the enterprise application
ANS :-b
Select the best answer.
18. A self-service airline application needs to define a JDBC resource reference for a DB2 travel database in the deployment descriptor. Assuming that the name of the resource reference is "travel", what is the appropriate declaration?
A. java:comp/env/jdbc/travel
B. java:comp/env/travel
C. java:jdbc/env/db2/travel
D. java:comp/env/jdbc/db2/travel
ANS :-a
Select the best answer.
19. A servlet program requests a database connection from a DataSource with JNDI name "jdbc/MyDatasource" connection pool. Based on the connection, the program executes an SQL statement, then the program releases the connection to the connection pool. The code in the servlet that handles the connection pool is as follows: 1: Context context = new InitialContext();
2: DataSource ds = (DataSource)PortableRemoteObject.narrow(context.lookup("jdbc/DB2Sample"), DataSource.class);
3: Connection conn = ds.getConnection("userid", "PASSWORD");
4: // Use the connection to perform database access
5: if(conn!=null) conn.close() For best performance and highest reuse of the connection pool, which steps should be put into servlet init method?
A. 1,2,3
B. 1,2,3,4
C. 1,2
D. No steps are performed in the init method
ANS :-c
Select the best answer.
20. Upon startup, a web application reads global information from a database into an object of type com.ibm.ApplicationInfo and adds this object to the servlet context. Which of the following tags allows for accessing this information from a JSP page?
A. <jsp:useBean id="appinfo" class="com.ibm.ApplicationInfo" />
B. <jsp:useBean id="appinfo" class="com.ibm.ApplicationInfo" scope="config"/>
C. <jsp:useBean id="appinfo" class="com.ibm.ApplicationInfo" scope="context"/>
D. <jsp:useBean id="appinfo" scope="application" class="com.ibm.ApplicationInfo"/>
ANS :-d

Select the best answer.
21. Which of the following may be specified by the deployment descriptor of a web module?
A. The application EAR file that would contain this web module.
B. The "Context Root" for the web module
C. The list of servlets included in the web module.
D. The list of shared libraries the web module depends on.
E. The file system path in which the web module should be deployed.
ANS :-c

Select the best answer.
22. 1. InitialContext ic = new InitialContext();
2. QueueConnectionFactory qcf = null;
3. qcf = (QueueConnectionFactory)ic.lookup("java:comp/env/myQCF");
The code above is part of a business method in a session bean deployed to the WebSphere
Application Server. The method puts a message on a queue managed by WebSphere MQ.
When the code on Line 3 is executed at runtime, a javax.naming.NamingException is thrown.
All of the following could cause the exception EXCEPT:
A. The JNDI name used in Line 3 for the resource reference to the QueueConnectionFactory is not in the server configuration.
B. The QueueConnectionFactory referenced by the resource reference is not in the server configuration.
C. The resource reference with the JNDI name used in Line 3 is a reference to a TopicConnectionFactory in the server configuration.
D. The WebSphere MQ JMS client classes are not in the runtime classpath of the enterprise application in which the session bean is deployed.
ANS :-c

Select the best answer.
23. Deployment descriptorSession
bean White: security-identity use-caller-id
entitySession bean Black: security-identity run-as roleC
Entity bean Blue: nothing specified
Entity bean Yellow: nothing specified
Entity bean Green: nothing specified
Assembly-descriptor
security-role roleA
security-role roleB
security-role roleC
method-permission
roleA White <method-name>*</method-name>
Blue <method-name>*</method-name>
Yellow <method-name>*</method-name>
roleB White <method-name>*</method-name>
Black <method-name>*</method-name>
Yellow <method-name>*</method-name>
roleC Blue <method-name>*</method-name>
Green <method-name>*</method-name>
Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding this deployment descriptor?
A. A client under the identity of roleA can invoke Blue and Yellow through White.
B. A client under the identity of roleA can invoke Blue and Yellow through Black.
C. A client under the identity of roleB can invoke Yellow and Green through White.
D. A client under the identity of roleB can invoke Blue and Green through Black.
E. A client under the identity of roleB can invoke Yellow and Green through Black.
ANS :-b,d

Select 2 answers.
24. While testing the create method of a CMP entity bean using the Universal Test Client of IBM WebSphere Studio Application Developer, the following exception is thrown: ... Exception: COM.ibm.db2.jdbc.DB2Exception: [IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/NT] ... SQL0803N One or more values in the INSERT statement, UPDATE statement, or foreign key update caused by a DELETE statement are not valid because the primary key, unique constraint or unique index identified by "1" constrains table "LIBRARY.PATRON" from having duplicate rows for those columns. SQLSTATE=23505 Which of the following is the BEST place to set the breakpoint?
A. The ejbCreate method
B. The create method
C. The ejbPostCreate method
D. The ejbStore method
ANS :-A

Select the best answer.
25. A JSP is displaying data from a JavaBean accessed through a <jsp:useBean> tag. It is an error condition if the JavaBean is not found in the request scope at runtime. What should the JSP developer do to ensure correct behavior?
A. Specify the real JavaBean's Java type as the value for only the class attribute of the jsp:useBean tag.
B. Specify the JavaBean's Java type as the value for only the type attribute of the jsp:useBean tag.
C. Add an isErrorPage specification in a JSP page directive.
D. Add an errorPage specification in a JSP page directive.
ANS :-a,d

Select 2 answers.
26. The following sequence of method calls occurred on a CMP entity bean instance when a session bean invoked the CMP's businessMethod1() and businessMethod2() methods from the same session bean method entityBean.ejbActivate() entityBean.ejbLoad() entityBean.businessMethod1() entityBean.businessMethod2() entityBean.ejbStore() entityBean.ejbPassivate() Assuming that the session bean is configured with 'Required', what MUST be TRUE about the scenario that generated these method calls?
A. The business methods are NOT configured with 'RequiresNew'
B. Any persistent state changes that occur as a result of businessMethod1() are in the same transaction scope as changes made by businessMethod2().
C. Any persistent state changes that occur as a result of businessMethod1() are in a different transaction scope than changes made by businessMethod2().
D. ejbStore() will write the resultant state of the entity bean to the persistent store.
ANS :-a,b
Select 2 answers.
27. A developer has created a Java Project in IBM WebSphere Studio, which is used by an EJB Project. When the server is started for testing, the following messages appear in the console. ... addEjbModule failed for LibraryEJBProject.jar [class com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl] java.lang.Error: Unresolved compilation problems: ... Which of the following should the developer suspect?
A. The developer did not run 'Generate -> Deploy and RMIC Code...'
B. The developer did not run 'Run Validation'
C. The Java Project is not added to 'Project Utility JARs' in the Application Deployment Descriptor
D. The EJB Project is not added to 'Project Utility JARs' in the Application Deployment Descriptor
E. The Java Project is not added to 'Java Build Path' in the EJB Project
ANS :-E
Select the best answer.
28. What is the best practice for implementing the business logic in a message-driven bean (MDB) that needs to interact with other EJBs in the system?
A. Implement the business logic in the onMessage() method of the MDB.
B. Factor the business logic into one or more JavaBeans to increase their reuse.
C. Use a session EJB to implement the business logic and interact with the other EJBs.
D. Use a Java bean wrapper access bean to encapsulate the business logic.
ANS :-c

Select the best answer.

29. A developer wishes to write a custom class to log information about HttpSession lifecycle events, including creation and destruction of HttpSessions. Which of the following MUST the developer do?
A. Write a class which implements HttpSessionAttributeListener.
B. Write a class which implements HttpSessionListener.
C. Add the listener classes to the web deployment descriptor.
D. Write a class which implements HttpSessionBindingListener.
E. Configure the listeners using the Server Configuration editor.
ANS :-b,c

Select 2 answers.
30. While testing a method of a container-managed transaction EJB, javax.ejb.TransactionRequiredException is thrown. The method is configured with transaction attribute:
A. Never
B. Required
C. Supports
D. RequiresNew
E. Mandatory
ANS :-e
Select the best answer.
31. In a scenario where the customer uses databases from several vendors and wishes to improve performance, scalability and maintainability with IBM WebSphere Application Server V5, which design approach fits BEST?
A. Use session beans as a facade to CMP beans providing local interfaces
B. Use stateless session beans and BMP with performance-optimized SQL
C. Develop stored procedures for performance-critical queries
D. Call CMP entity bean methods directly via their remote interface to reduce network traffic
ANS:- a
Select the best answer.
32. What items MUST be specified when defining a custom web service XML-to-Java mapping during the creation of a web service SOAP client?
A. a Java class to map to
B. a deserializer class
C. a marshaller method
D. an unmarshaller method
ANS:-a,b
Select 2 answers.
33. A developer is going to use an existing class named DataContainer. This class has a lot of fine-grained attributes and the data represented will be only used as a whole. When designing an entity bean that declares a persistent field of type DataContainer with IBM WebSphere Studio V5 the developer:
A. makes use of dependent value class concept
B. can use an EJB composer to map the attributes to database columns
C. should declare the DataContainer class as serializable and abstract
D. is able to query the attributes of DataContainer class with EJB QL
ANS :-a,b,d

Select 3 answers.
34. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of marking a resource reference to a DataSource in the server configuration as SHAREABLE?
A. Multiple connection handles can be mapped to the same physical database connection.
B. Applications do not tie up physical database connections when they are not accessing the database.
C. The isolation level for each connection handle can be set by an application as needed.
D. Connection handles can be cached and then reused after the application has completed it's database transaction.
ANS :-c

Select the best answer.
35. A travel service application includes EJBs representing Customers and Itineraries. The Customer Home defines the usual finder methods e.g., findCustomersByName() and findCustomersByPhoneNumber(). The Itinerary Home defines a finder supporting the association, namely findItinerariesByCustomer(). For security, three roles are defined Cliento Agento TravelService Consider adding the Customer EJB to a TravelApplication Enterprise Application. What is the BEST method permission to provide access by the Agent role to the findCustomersByPhoneNumber method? Map the Agent role to:
A. all the methods in the Customer EJB.
B. all the finder methods in the Customer EJB home.
C. the findCustomersByPhoneNumber method in the Customer EJB home.
D. the findCustomersByPhoneNumber method in the Customer EJB Access Bean.
ANS :-c
Select the best answer.
36. Which of the following deployment descriptors CANNOT have EJB references defined?
A. ejb-jar.xml
B. web.xml
C. application-client.xml
D. dds.xml
ANS :-d

Select the best answer.
37. While testing a BMP entity bean, a developer discovers that a transaction rollback does not cause a rollback of the changes made to the bean as it should. Which of the following should the developer suspect?
A. The ejbPassivate() method has a bug.
B. The ejbStore() method has a bug.
C. The ejbCreate() method has a bug.
D. The datastore does not support JTA.
E. The transaction does not implement javax.transaction.UserTransaction.
ANS :-b,d

Select 2 answers.
38. A developer wants to migrate an enterprise application which was running on IBM WebSphere Application Server AE V4. When refactoring the code to make use of the new EJB 2.0 features the developer MUST:
A. be aware of pass-by-reference semantics when using Local Interfaces with entity beans
B. be aware of pass-by-value semantics when using Local Interfaces with session beans
C. make sure all CMP classes are refactored to be abstract and final classes
D. declare all CMP classes as abstract and remove persistent fields
ANS :-a,d
Select 2 answers.
39. The following are all true about Message Listener ports configured in the application server to support message-driven beans EXCEPT:
A. The same listener port can be used for more than one message-driven bean.
B. The listener port is bound to a specific JMS provider and a specific queue or topic managed by that JMS provider.
C. Listener ports can be configured to be started explicitly or automatically started when the Application Server starts.
D. Listener ports will ignore any messages posted to the queue or topic for which they are configured prior to being started.
ANS :-b

Select the best answer.
40. A developer wishes to hide the name of a servlet class from users of a web application for security reasons. Which of the following are the BEST ways to accomplish this?
A. Modify the mapping in the New Servlet Wizard when creating the servlet.
B. Modify the mapping in the Web Deployment Descriptor editor.
C. Use a proxy translator to map the external URL to the servlet class.
D. Configure the mapping in the configuration editor for the WebSphere V5.0 Test Environment.
E. Modify the mapping in the properties dialog for the servlet.
ANS :-a,b

Select 2 answers.
41. When processing a request, which of the following objects is BEST suited for sharing data between the servlet that is processing the request and the JSP the request is forwarded to?
A. request
B. session
C. context
D. application
ANS :-a

Select the best answer.
42. package myapp.servlet;import java.io.*;import javax.servlet.*;import javax.servlet.http.*;
public class LoginServlet extends HttpServlet {
public void doGet(HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse resp) throws ServletException, IOException {
if (Authenticator.authenticateUser(req)) { req.getRequestDispatcher("/mainmenu.jsp").forward(req, resp); }
req.getRequestDispatcher("/login.jsp").forward(req, resp);
}
}
During testing, a user enters user ID and password information into an HTML form and this information is submitted to the LoginServlet. The browser displays the expected JSP depending on whether valid or invalid user information is provided, but an IllegalStateException is thrown when the user details are valid. Which of the following actions will correct this problem?
A. Add a return statement immediately before the closing bracket of the conditional statement in LoginServlet's doGet method.
B. Add URL mappings for the JSPs to the web deployment descriptor so that they can be preloaded by the web container.
C. Add code to the start of LoginServlet's doGet method to set the status and the content type of the HttpServletResponse object.
D. Add a page directive to the JSPs to set autoFlush to false.
ANS :-a
Select the best answer.
43. Which of the following statements are TRUE about the implicit objects in JSP?
A. The "in" object can be used to retrieve user input.
B. The "config" object can be used to retrieve initialization parameters.
C. The "request" object can be used to retrieve header information.
D. The "dispatcher" object is used to forward or include other servlets or JSPs.
E. The "context" object can be used to retrieve context information such as referrer URI and MIME type.
ANS :-b,c
Select 2 answers.
44. A web application needs to be able to scale to very large volume with a very diverse client profile. Application data involves only small amounts of primitive data, which are not sensitive. Which of the following is the BEST approach for managing application state?
A. Use persistent Cookies.
B. Use hidden form fields.
C. Use HttpSessions.
D. Use stateful session beans.
ANS :-B
Select the best answer.
45. Two enterprise applications use a third party software (like Apache Xerces). While the actual versions of the third party software used are different between the two applications, the name of the JAR files across different versions is the same. To ensure proper running of these enterprise applications, which of the following should be used in WebSphere Application Server, V5.0 for application classloading policy ?
A. SERVLET ENGINE
B. SERVER
C. APPLICATION
D. MULTIPLE
E. SINGLE
ANS :-D

Select the best answer.
46. An enterprise application employs servlets, JSPs, HTML pages, images, EJBs and Java classes. These Java classes are common to both servlets and EJBs. What is the BEST way to package these components into J2EE modules?
A. Package the servlets and JSPs into a WAR file, the Enterprise Beans into an EJB JAR and the Java classes in a separate JAR. After which package these archives along with the JSPs, HTML pages and images into an EAR file.
B. Package the servlets, HTML pages, images and JSPs into a WAR file, the Enterprise Beans into an EJB JAR and the Java classes in a separate JAR. After which package these archives into an EAR file.
C. Package the servlets, Java Classes, HTML pages, images and JSPs into a WAR file, the Enterprise Beans and the Java classes into an EJB JAR. After which package these archives into an EAR file.
D. Package the servlets and JSPs into a WAR file, the Enterprise Beans into an EJB JAR and the Java classes in a separate JAR. Publish the JSPs, HTML pages and images to the Web Server document root and package the Java archives into an EAR file.
ANS :-b

Select the best answer.
47. How can a developer set the port number for the web container while running an enterprise application using WebSphere V5 test environments in WebSphere Studio Application Developer, V5?
A. By defining the port number in the deployment descriptor of the web modules in the enterprise application.
B. By defining the port number in the deployment descriptor of the enterprise application.
C. By defining the port number in the deployment descriptor of the ejb modules in the enterprise application.
D. By defining the port number in the test environment Server Configuration.
ANS :-d
Select the best answer.
48. A developer wants to generate access beans for session EJBs that have remote interfaces. Which type of access bean, generated by WebSphere Studio, is appropriate to meet this requirement?
A. Java bean wrapper
B. Copy helper
C. Row set
D. Data class
ANS :-a

Select the best answer.
49. A developer discovers that an exception being thrown from a business method on a bean-managed transaction session bean does not cause the transaction to rollback as expected. What would correct this problem?
A. Call setRollbackOnly() on the EJBContext.
B. Call rollback() on the current UserTransaction object.
C. Call rollback() on the EJBContext.
D. call setRollbackOnly() on the UserTransaction object.
ANS :-b,d
Select 2 answers.
50. In addition to using the server configuration editor, which of the following methods can be employed to modify the trace specifications of a server running the WebSphere test environment in WebSphere Studio?
A. Programatically, calling the setTraceSpec(String) method of the com.ibm.etools.Trace class.
B. Edit the server-cfg.xml file.
C. Through the Administration Console.
D. Edit the bootstrap.properties file.
ANS :-b,c

Select 2 answers.
51. Which of the following statements are TRUE about tuning Data Source connection pools?
A. For better performance, set the Maximum Connections value for the connection pool lower than the value for the Max Connections in the Web container.
B. For better performance, set the Reap Time interval to a very small value.
C. Set the Reap time interval to a value less than that of Unused Timeout and Aged Timeout settings.
D. Maximum connections defines the total number of connections that are created by all servers in a cluster.
ANS :-A,C

Select 2 answers.
52. A developer has finished writing a message-driven bean to handle messages arriving from a business partner. WebSphere Application Server has been installed on a test machine and a connection factory and destination have been configured for the embedded JMS provider using the Administrative Console, but no other configuration has been performed. What other configuration task MUST be completed before the MDB can be tested on the test server?
A. Add a new message listener port
B. Enable the message listener service
C. Specify a message passivation directory
D. Specify the native library directory
ANS :-a
Aarti ,
Sorry couldn't reply you earlier . I will send you the correct answers in day or two , I need to check all the previous posts of mine and come up with the final answers of mine .
Hi ,
I am having an entity bean method which has CMT attribute "NotSupported"
. Session bean wants to call that method via its business method .
Session bean's method has explicitly started the transaction using UserTransaction object .
When I run through this scenario , I see that the entity bean method is never getting called , I suppose because it has attribute "NotSupported" ,and after few mins I get an exception that transaction is timed out and rolledback .
Is this the correct behaviour of container when a call is made to the method having CMT attribute "NotSupported" ? And if this is correct one , how should I handle the rollback situation in session bean which is making the call to entity bean's method .
27. A developer has created a Java Project in IBM WebSphere Studio, which is used by an EJB Project. When the server is started for testing, the following messages appear in the console. ... addEjbModule failed for LibraryEJBProject.jar [class com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl] java.lang.Error: Unresolved compilation problems: ... Which of the following should the developer suspect?
Looking at the above question I feel that correct answer would be
C. The Java Project is not added to 'Project Utility JARs' in the Application Deployment Descriptor
Because Java Project in IBM WebSphere Studio, which is used by an EJB Project would nothing but the utility jar which should be added in the application deployment descripitor . If that is not added then any references made to the classes in that utility jar would definitely result in compilation errors for the EJB Project . If user tries to run the EJB project with these errors its possible that the error specified in the question above would be thrown back .
Still I am not sure , just a logical guess from my side
For Question 5 , my answers would be with B and C .
A says "Use persistent HttpSessions to manage application state data" .
IMHO persistent HttpSessions will coverup the session failover situations and thus making the application more robust , so definitely A is not the technique which we should avoid to make application robust as possible
D says "Make all resource references via java:comp/env JNDI references" , this is infact Standard ENC and should be followed to make application robust and for implementing consistent naming .
So what remains is B and C , which shouldn't be used as techniques to make application as robust as possible .
Just my 2 cents ..
Nikhil
I am trying to test a thin client for ejbs deployed on Websphere and I am getting following error
Failed to initialize the ORB
Exception in thread "P=305250 =0:CT" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: registerNatives
at com.ibm.jvm.ExtendedSystem.<clinit>(ExtendedSystem.java:163)
at com.ibm.rmi.util.JDKBridge.setCodebaseProperties(JDKBridge.java:224)
at com.ibm.rmi.util.JDKBridge.<clinit>(JDKBridge.java:203)
at javax.rmi.CORBA.Util.createDelegateIfSpecified(Util.java:352)
at javax.rmi.CORBA.Util.<clinit>(Util.java:48)
at javax.rmi.PortableRemoteObject.createDelegateIfSpecified(PortableRemo
teObject.java:190)
at javax.rmi.PortableRemoteObject.<clinit>(PortableRemoteObject.java:61)
at testClient.main(testClient.java:34)
To run this client I have setup external environment using a batch file , which loads the necessary jars and sets the passes the required arguments for ORB initializaion . Any ideas where could be the problem ?
16 years ago
Hi ,
I want to develop thin client for EJB's deployed on WAS 5 . On the infocenter its mentioned that I should be installing Websphere Application client from Websphere Application Client CD .
Does anyone knows where can I get this installer to download , because I have CD's from IBM which include just the Webpsphere Installer and not it's client installers .
Thanks ,
nikhil
16 years ago